Is your surname Breed?

Research the Breed family

Mercy Breed's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Breed (Palmer)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stonington, New London, CT, USA
Death: Died in Stonington, New London, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Gershom Palmer and Ann Stanton
Wife of <private> Breed and Deacon John Breed, Sr.
Mother of Mary Palmer Brown; Mercy Breed; Anna Hewitt; Capt. John Breed, Jr.; Elizabeth Hinckley and 7 others
Sister of Gershom Palmer, Jr.; Capt. Ichabod Palmer; William Ichabod George Palmer, I; Rebecca Palmer; George Palmer and 5 others

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Mercy Breed

John Breed removed to Stonington, Conn. where he became the tenth settler, buying land from Gershom (Walter) Palmer, whose daughter Mercy Palmer he married Jan. 8, 1690. Her mother Ann, daughter of Capt. George Denison, a distinguished soldier in King Philip's War. Mercy Palmer was born in Stonington in 1668 and died there Jan. 28, 1752. Her husband had died the year before and they are both buried in Wequetequock Burial Ground near Stonington.

view all 28

Mercy Breed's Timeline

1670
September 8, 1670
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1690
June 6, 1690
Age 19
Stonington, N Lond, Conn
June 8, 1690
Age 19
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
1691
March 1, 1691
Age 20
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA
1693
November 8, 1693
Age 23
Stonington, New London Co., CT
1697
June 28, 1697
Age 26
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA
1700
January 26, 1700
Age 29
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1702
January 28, 1702
Age 31
Stonington,New London,Connecticut
1704
February 1, 1704
Age 33
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA
1706
August 27, 1706
Age 35
Stonington,New London,Connecticut