Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Mercy Brooks's Geni Profile

Records for Mercy Brooks

4,246,950 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mercy Brooks

Also Known As: "Marcy", "Mercy (----) Curtis Brooks"
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Unknown Curtis and Gilbert Brooks, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Mercy Brooks

On 22 Jan 1754 when Gilbert was 63, he third married Mercy [Curtis] in the Second Church of Scituate. Born ca Jan 1717. Mercy died on 26 Feb 1818 in Scituate, MA.73 Marriage intention published on 15 Dec 1753 at Scituate, MA.

Mercy, also spelled Marcy, died age 101 years 1 month according to the Scituate vital records.


  • Scituate VR, 2:359. "Marcy [Marcy, written in pencil] [dup. Brook], wid. [Feb.] 26, 1818, a. 101 [dup. a. 101 y. 1m.]"


view all

Mercy Brooks's Timeline

January 1717
January 22, 1754
Age 37
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
February 26, 1818
Age 101
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts