Is your surname Joy?

Research the Joy family

Mercy Joy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Joy (Bartlett)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachussetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachussetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Bartlett, of Plymouth Colony and Mary Bartlett
Wife of John Joy, of Boston
Mother of Joseph Joy and John Jay
Sister of Benjamin Bartlett; Mary Mowry; Rebecca Harlow; Sarah Rider (Bartlett); Elizabeth Sprague and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mercy Joy

Mercy Bartlett was born on 10 March 1650/51 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Her death date has not been found; d aft 1672 Boston, Suffolk MA. Mercy was also known as Mary.1[1]

Parents: daughter of Robert Bartlett (1603-1676) and Mary Warren (1610-1683).[1]

married:

  1. married 25 Dec 1668 Plymouth MA John Joy/ AKA John Ivey, born bef 10 Aug 1641, died bef 8 Jul 1677, son of THOMAS JOY and JOAN GALLOP.

children: John JOY b: 30 Sep 1672 in Boston

Links

Citations

  1. [S664] Mrs. Washington A. Roebling, "Richard Warren of the Mayflower, and some of his Descendents."

--------------------

Marriage to John Joy of Boston- Abt. 12/25/1668 >SOURCE< [MFIP Warren 17; PCR 8:32 (not Ivey)]
view all

Mercy Joy's Timeline

1650
March 10, 1650
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachussetts
1668
1668
Age 17
MA
1670
1670
Age 19
Virginia, USA
1672
1672
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk, Massachussetts
1933
March 10, 1933
Age 22
June 6, 1933
Age 22
1945
October 17, 1945
Age 22
????