Mercy Steele (Bradford)

Is your surname Steele?

Research the Steele family

Mercy Steele (Bradford)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Steele (Bradford)

Also Known As: "Mercy Bradford", "Mary Bradford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. William Bradford, Jr., Dep. Gov. of Plymouth Colony and Alice Bradford
Wife of Sgt. Samuel Steele and Samuel Steele
Mother of Capt. Thomas Steele; Lt. Thomas Steele; Elizabeth Steele; Samuel (Twin) Steele; Jerusha (Twin) Steele and 4 others
Sister of Maj. John Bradford; Richard Bradford; Lt. Thomas Bradford; Alice Adams (Bradford); Dr. Hannah Ripley (Bradford) and 6 others
Half sister of Lieut. Joseph Bradford; David Bradford; Hezekiah Bradford; Ephraim Bradford; Israel Bradford and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mercy Steele (Bradford)

Mercy Steele (Bradford) was christened September 2, 1660 in Boston, Mass. She married Samuel Steele September 16, 1680. They had 8 children: Thomas, Elizabeth, Samuel Jerusha, William, Abiel, Daniel, Eliphalet. (Source is Descendants of William Bradford) -------------------- http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=130554268

Birth: Sep., 1660 Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: Apr. 5, 1720 Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Research for this memorail is in process:

Mercy Bradford was one of 15 known children born to Major William Bradford and Alice Richards. She was one of six daughters and nine brothers in her family. Married Samuel Steele of Farmington, Ct. Sept. 16 th in 1680 Hartford , Ct.

Children : Thomas Samuel Jerusha William Abiel Daniel Eliphalet (my ancestor)

REF;.

"Genealogly" One Line of The Farley Family ( including the Bradford & Steele Family) By Geo. E. Foster, West Hill Press, Ithaca, New York, 1897

Descendants of Governor William Bradford (through the first seven generations) Compiled by Ruth Gardener (Mrs. Francis C.) Hall Under Auspices of Bradford Family Compact 1951

Last update: 5/14


Family links:

Parents:
 William Bradford (1624 - 1703)
 Alice Richards Bradford (1629 - 1671)

Spouse:
 Samuel Steele (1652 - 1709)*

Children:
 Eliphalet Steele (1700 - 1773)*

Siblings:
 John Bradford (1653 - 1736)*
 William Bradford (1654 - 1687)*
 Thomas Bradford (1658 - 1731)*
 Alice Bradford Fitch (1659 - 1745)*
 Mercy Bradford Steele (1660 - 1720)
 Hannah Bradford Ripley (1662 - 1738)*
 Samuel Bradford (1667 - 1714)*
 Sarah Bradford Baker (1671 - 1705)*
 Joseph Bradford (1675 - 1747)**
 Israel Bradford (1678 - 1760)**
 Ephraim Bradford (1685 - 1746)**
 David Kingston Bradford (1690 - 1730)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Unknown

view all 36

Mercy Steele (Bradford)'s Timeline

1648
December 21, 1648
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1655
1655
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1660
September 2, 1660
Age 5
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
September 2, 1660
Age 5
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1680
September 16, 1680
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
September 16, 1680
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1680
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1681
September 9, 1681
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
September 9, 1681
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1682
February 25, 1682
Age 27
Hartford, Connecticut, USA