Is your surname Towne?

Research the Towne family

Mercy Towne's Geni Profile

Records for Mercy Towne

227,990 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Towne (Barton)

Also Known As: "Mary Barton", "Mary Town", "Mercy Town"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Oxford, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of David Towne
Mother of Francis Towne; Hannah Towne and Deliverance Towne

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mercy Towne

Mercy (sometimes Mary) Barton was the mother of three children and the first of David Towne. Little else is known of her.

With David, Mercy had:

  • Francis Towne: b. March 7, 1719 - d. December 21, 1729
  • Hannah Towne: b. September 1, 1720
  • Deliverance Towne: b. July 1726

She died in Oxford, Massachusetts on September 3, 1730.

Source

  • Brainerd, Lawrence. Gary Genealogy: The Descendants of Arthur Gary of Roxbury, Massachusetts. Boston: T. R. Marvin & Son, 1918.
view all

Mercy Towne's Timeline

1719
March 7, 1719
1720
September 1, 1720
1726
July 1726
1730
September 3, 1730
Oxford, Massachusetts
????
????