Mercy Walker (Warren)

Is your surname Walker?

Research the Walker family

Mercy Walker (Warren)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Walker (Warren)

Also Known As: "Weston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Warren and Sarah Warren
Wife of Lt. Jonathon Delano; Elenezer Burgess and Lt. Jonathan Delano
Mother of Nathaniel Delano; Israel Delano; Capt. Jonathan Delano, II; Jabez Delano; Sarah Delano and 12 others
Sister of Richard Warren, Jr.; Jabez Warren; Sarah Abbe; Hope Warren; Jane Lombard and 12 others

Managed by: John Patrick McCaffrey
Last Updated:

About Mercy Walker (Warren)

Mercy Warren was born in 1658 and died in 1727. [1]

Parents: Daughter of Nathaniel Warren and Sarah Walker.

Married

  1. in 1678 to Lieutenant Jonathan Delano, son of Philip Delano and Hesther Dewsbury.

13 Children of Mercy Warren and Lieutenant Jonathan Delano include

  1. Jabez Delano b: 8 NOV 1682 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA. Married Mary Delano.
  2. Mercy Delano b: 27 OCT 1686 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA. Married Joseph Hatch.
  3. Thomas Delano b: 10 MAY 1704 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA. Married Jean Peckham.
  4. Jonathan Delano b: 30 JAN 1680/81 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA. Married Amy Hatch.

Links

Citations

  • 1. [S1344] Aaron Baldwin, "re: Frederick Baldwin Adams," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 22 April 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Frederick Baldwin Adams."
  • 2. [S60] Charles and Hugh Brogan Mosley, editor, American Presidential Families (London, U.K.: Alan Sutton and Morris Genealogical Books, 1994), page 473. Hereinafter cited as American Presidential Families.
  • 3. [S60] Charles and Hugh Brogan Mosley, American Presidential Families, page 471.

-------------------- 1/10/2015 Following the line from Capen Family (1500s-1600s) down to Calvin Coolidge on famouskin.com. This is where I got birth, death, marriage, spouse and most other info while drilling down then following back up and then down again to connect President Grant and President Calvin Coolidge, even though I previously found Grant. I had seen a connection with Coolidge. That would Only be on the people that I made and copied this note on. CTC:

view all 35

Mercy Walker (Warren)'s Timeline

1658
1658
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1678
February 28, 1678
Age 20
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1679
November 25, 1679
Age 21
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1679
Age 21
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1680
January 30, 1680
Age 22
Dartmouth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts
1682
November 8, 1682
Age 24
Dartmouth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony, (Present USA)
1683
January 9, 1683
Age 25
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
1683
Age 25
1686
October 27, 1686
Age 28
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1687
July 10, 1687
Age 29
Falmouth, Barnstable County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)