Mercy Wright (Deming) (c.1656 - 1714) MP

‹ Back to Wright surname

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Mercy Wright's Geni Profile

Records for Mercy Wright

7,833,278 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mercy (Deming) Curtis Wright"
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Mercy Wright (Deming)

Mercy Deming

  • Birth: 1651 - Of Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Parents: John Deming, Honour Treat
  • Married: Joseph Curtis, Joseph Wright
  • Death: after Dec 17 1714 - Wethersfield, Hartford, Conn

Parents: John Deming , Immigrant Ancestor b: 1615 in Village of Shalford, Braintree Parish (Essex) England & Honor Treat b: 19 MAR 1615/16 in Village of Pitminster, Taunton Parish (Somerset) England. Note: "Daughter Wright" is mentioned in the will of John Deming dated 26 June 1690 probated 21 November 1705.

Married

  1. on 8 Feb 1684 in Wethersfield CT to Joseph Curtis d 1683
  2. on 10 March 1685 in Wethersfield CT to Joseph Wright d 1714

Children with Joseph Wright

  1. Benjamin Wright (1686 -).
  2. Nathaniel Wright (1688 - bef 1774). Married Ann Deming.

Sources

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 198
  2. Prindle, Paul W. Honor Treat, Wife of John Deming: Mother of which of his children?. American Genealogist (D.L. Jacobus). (1987), 62:140. The author estimates her birth year as 1658, and her sister Mary's as 1655 (based on an 1888 source). That would make Mary 15 at marriage and Mercy 16, which seems a bit young.
  3. Adams, Sherman W. (Sherman Wolcott), and Henry R. (Henry Reed) Stiles. The history of ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut: comprising the present towns of Wethersfield, Rocky Hill, and Newington; and of Glastonbury prior to its incorporation in 1693, from date of earliest settlement until the present time. (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1967, 1969), 2:853. '... Mercy ... who survived him [her husband].'
  4. Will including codicil, dated 9 December, 1714 of JOSEPH WRIGHT, LS. Witness : George Kilbourn, John Goodrich, Jr. "I, Joseph Wright of Wethersfield, do make and ordain this to be my last will and testament : I give unto my wife Mercy £20 in country pay of this Colony, to her and to her heirs forever, and the use of what part of my dwelling house she shall think needful for her, and that during her widowhood. ..."

Links

view all 12

Mercy Wright's Timeline

1656
1656
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1674
February 8, 1674
Age 18
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
March 10, 1674
Age 18
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1675
January 10, 1675
Age 19
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1676
September 2, 1676
Age 20
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1677
September 2, 1677
Age 21
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1679
September 23, 1679
Age 23
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1680
November 24, 1680
Age 24
Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1682
November 29, 1682
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1685
March 10, 1685
Age 29
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT, USA