Merritt Wells Baldwin

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Merritt Wells Baldwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Merritt Wells Baldwin

Also Known As: "Merrit", "Marit W."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Hartford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ira Merritt Baldwin and Rhoda Wells
Husband of Catharine Hall
Father of Julia Hall Baldwin; Rhoda Antoinette Baldwin and Merritt Wells Baldwin, Jr.
Brother of Delia Angeline Baldwin; Rhoda Baldwin; Ira A. Baldwin; Newton Henry Baldwin and Andrew Jackson Baldwin

Occupation: Private-Union/Civil War, farmer
Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Merritt Wells Baldwin

MERRITT WELLS7, Ira M.6, Ira5, Richard4, Theophilus3, Barnabas2, Richard1 (of Milford).

Merritt Wells Baldwin, son of Ira Merritt Baldwin and Rhoda ----, was born in New Hartford, Connecticut on Oct. 23, 1834; married with CATHARINE HALL, in New Haven. In 1873 he lives in Berlin, Conn. Was a private, in the late war, in a Connecticut regiment.

Children were: Julia (1856), Rhoda Antoinette (10/7/1859, in Berlin) and Merritt Wells (Nov 1881).

  • 1850 census: Marit W. (15, b Ct); in Berlin, Conn. w parents Ira M. Baldwin (48, b Ct), and Rhoda Baldwin (43, b Ct) and sibs Ira A. (17, b Ct), Henry N. (7, b Ct) and Andrew I. (5, b Ct). Orig. says Ira M. & Ira A. are farmers.
  • US Civil War Soldiers Index: Merritt Wells Baldwin, Private, Co A. 25th Regt,

Conn. Infantry. Union.

  • 1870 census: Merritt W. Baldwin (35, b Ct) and wife Catharine (40, b Ireland); in New Britain, Conn. w ch. Julia (14, b Ct), Rhoda H. (10, b Ct) and Merritt W. Jr. (8, b Ct). He is a farmer.
  • 1880 census: Merrit Baldwin (46, b Ct) and wife Katherine (53, b Ireland); in Berlin, Conn. w ch. Merrit (18, b Ct) and Rhada (20, b Ct). He is a farmer; son works in factory.
  • 1900 census: Merritt Baldwin (66, b 10/1834 Ct) and wife Catharine Baldwin (70, b Ireland); in Berlin, Kensington Society, Hartford Co., Conn.

MERRITT W. BALDWIN

Birth: unknown Death: unknown


Family links:

Parents:
 Ira M Baldwin (1803 - 1869)
 Rhoda W Baldwin (1806 - 1876)

Inscription: [state marker reads Co. A, 25th CVI (nd)]

 

Burial: West Lane Cemetery Kensington Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Marie Bonafonte Record added: Jan 08, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 12934170


view all

Merritt Wells Baldwin's Timeline

1834
October 23, 1834
New Hartford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
1856
1856
Age 21
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1859
October 7, 1859
Age 24
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1861
November 1861
Age 27
Connecticut, United States
????
????
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States