Methotasa / Marguerite / Mary Ice / Iaac (c.1737 - 1825)

public profile

View Methotasa / Marguerite / Mary Ice / Iaac's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Methotasa / Marguerite / Mary Ice / Iaac
  • Request to view Methotasa / Marguerite / Mary Ice / Iaac's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "/IAAC /Ten Ice / Iaac / Eyck//Margaret or Mary ICE or Iaac", "Methoataaskee", "meaning "[One who] Lays Eggs in the Sand")"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barrackville, Harrison, West Virginia, Hampshire, United States
Death: Died
Managed by: Jerad Clark
Last Updated:

About Methotasa / Marguerite / Mary Ice / Iaac

Who was the mother of Tecumseh? Her Shawnee name was Methotasa, meaning "A turtle laying her eggs in the sand. But where did she come from? Most of the books you read will tell you that the Shawnee's capture her while fighting the Cherokee, and the great chief Pucksinwah, married her. She became the mother of Chiksika, Tecumapese, Tecumseh, and the triplets, Sauwaseekau, Kumskaka, Tenskwatawa, who later became known as Lowawluwaysica (The Profit, although most who have studied about this family know that he was not the profit, it was his brother Tecumseh). Later they would adopt two white girls and a white boy who were taken as captives after fights with the white people.

Many people will tell you that Methotasa was first a Mohawk, or from some other tribe before she was taken by, or traded to the Cherokee. But, Methotasa was not Native American at all. Methotasa, mother of Tecumseh, was born, Marguerite Mary Iaac. She was born between 1728 and 1737 in Hampshire Co. WV. Her parents were Frederick Iaac Jr. who was born about 1713 in Holland and died in Monongalia Co. WV. And Mary Galloway, born about 1690.

While Frederick and some men were out one day, many members of his family were attacked and killed by a band of indians. His wife Mary Galloway Iaac was among those found dead.

Some of the children were taken as captives, Marguerite Mary Iaac, who was between the age of 5 and 10, William Iaac, John Iaac, and Christina Iaac. Marguerite Mary Iaac ended up with the Cherokee, she may have been traded to them, or sold, or captured by them. It was told that she had flaming red hair and was very pretty. She spent many years with the Cherokee, but was taken captive by the Shawnee after a battle between the two tribes. Mary soon became a favorite in the eyes of the Shawnee Chief, Pucksinwah, and they were married. That is who Methotasa really was.

http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.ohio.unknown/2761.3782.1/mb.ashx

http://www.svic.net/robice/tecumseh.htm

view all

Methotasa / Marguerite / Mary Ice / Iaac's Timeline

1737
1737
Hampshire, United States
1756
1756
Age 19
WV, USA
1768
March, 1768
Age 31
Shawnee village of Piqua on Mad river, about 6 in. southwest of the present Springfield, Ohio
1775
1775
Age 38
1825
1825
Age 88
????
????