Is your surname Guggenheim?

Research the Guggenheim family

Meyer Guggenheim's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Meyer Guggenheim

Also Known As: "Myers /Gugenham/", "Meyer /Griggenheim/"
Birthplace: Lengnau, Canton of Aargau, Switzerland
Death: Died in Palm Beach, FL, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Meyer Guggenheim and Schafeli Levinger
Husband of Barbara Guggenheim
Father of Isaac Guggenheim; Daniel Guggenheim; Maurice "Murry" Guggenheim; Solomon R. Guggenheim; Jeanette Gerstle and 9 others
Brother of Guggenheim, U; Guggenheim; Guggenheim; Guggenheim and Guggenheim

Managed by: Carlos Federico (Cantarito) Bung...
Last Updated:

About Meyer Guggenheim

Meyer Guggenheim (born Feb. 1, 1828, Langnau, Switz. — died March 15, 1905, Palm Beach, Fla., U.S.) U.S. industrialist who developed worldwide mining interests that yielded a vast fortune. Guggenheim immigrated to the U.S. in 1847 and built an import firm specializing in Swiss embroideries. His investments in two Colorado copper mines in the 1880s were the foundation of extensive mining interests. His seven sons, especially Daniel, built a large organization of smelting and refining operations. In 1901 the Guggenheims merged their holdings with the American Smelting and Refining Co., a trust composed of the country's largest metal-processing plants. See also Solomon Guggenheim.

Guggenheim family Children:

Isaac Guggenheim, Daniel Guggenheim, Murry Guggenheim, Solomon R. Guggenheim, Simon Guggenheim, Benjamin Guggenheim, William Guggenheim, 3 daughters

Meyer Guggenheim (February 1, 1828 – March 15, 1905) was the patriarch of what became known as the Guggenheim family. He was born in Lengnau, Aargau, Switzerland, was of German Jewish ancestry and emigrated to the United States in 1847. He started out in the importing business, but made his and his family's fortune (which was one of the largest fortunes in the world) in mining and smelting. He and his wife Barbara had ten surviving children. Five of his seven sons were active in the family businesses:

   * Isaac (1854–1922),
   * Daniel (1856–1930), head of the family after his father's death, who was the most active of his sons in developing and acquiring worldwide mining interests,
   * Murry (1858–1939), originally in the lace and embroidery import business and by 1881, involved in mining and smelting,
   * Solomon Robert (1861–1949), a supporter of modern art through his foundation and donations to the Museum of Modern Art,
   * (John) Simon (1867–1941), a one-term senator from Colorado

Two other sons were Benjamin (1865–1912), who died in the Titanic disaster, and William.

[edit] See also

   * Peggy Guggenheim, daughter of Benjamin Guggenheim

domicilié à Philadelphie en 1887

view all 27

Meyer Guggenheim's Timeline

February 1, 1828
Lengnau, Canton of Aargau, Switzerland
June 7, 1854
Age 26
Philadelphia, PA, USA
July 9, 1856
Age 28
Philadelphia, PA, USA
August 12, 1858
Age 30
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States,
Age 31
Philadelphia Ward 17, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
February 2, 1861
Age 33
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age 32
Age 34
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States,
October 26, 1865
Age 37
Philadelphia, PA, USA
December 30, 1867
Age 39