Meyrick ap Llewellyn (c.1480 - c.1538) MP

‹ Back to ap Llewellyn surname

Is your surname ap Llewellyn?

Research the ap Llewellyn family

Meyrick ap Llewellyn's Geni Profile

Records for Meyrick ap Llewellyn

49,409 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Meurik Lewes", "Meuric ap Llewellyn", "Meyrick ap Llewellyn (Meyrick son of Llewellyn)"
Birthplace: Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
Death: Died in Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
Occupation: HIGH SHERIFF OF ANGLESEY, High Sheriff of Anglesay
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Meyrick ap Llewellyn

Meyrick ap Llewellyn (Meuric) was a Captain of the Guard at the Coronation of Henry VIII., April 25, 1509. He was first High Sheriff of the County Anglesey, which office he held until his death. From him the name "Meyrick," signifying "Guardian," is derived as a surname, in pursuance of an act of Henry VIII., requiring that the name of every man at the time should be borne by his descendants as a surname, there being no surnames before that time in Wales. He married Margaret daughter of Roland, Rector of Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales. His will is dated 30 Nov., 1538. His children were—

  1. Richard Merrick, Esq., of Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales, who succeeded Meyrick ap Llewellyn as High Sheriff of Anglesey County.
  2. Rt. Rev. Roland Merrick, D. D., Bishop of Bangor, Wales, born, 1505.
  3. William Merrick. Died unmarried.
  4. Owain Merrick. Died unmarried.
  5. Rev. John Merrick, Rector of Llandachya, Wales.
  6. Rev. Edmund Merrick, L.L.D., Arch-deacon of Bangor, Wales.
  7. Rev. Reynault Merrick, Rector of Llanleehid, Wales.
  8. Alice
  9. Sionedd
  10. Agnes

All these except William and Owain were known to have married and left descendants in the male line.

Meuric's three daughters, Alice, Sionedd, and Agnes, were also married."

Source

(Capt.) Meurig ap Llewel(l)yn(n,) family out of Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales.

Meurig ap LLEWELLYN

Captain of the Guard at the coronation of King Henry VIII, and served for a more extended time as Yeoman of the Guard or Captain of the Bodyguard of King Henry VIII --------------------

`...Llewellyn Meyrick, (Meuric), who was a Captain of the Guard under King Henry VIII in 1509. He was also the first High Sheriff of County Anglesey, which office he held until his death. From the name 'Meuric' signifying 'Guardian' is derived the family surname which was in compliance with an act imposed under Henry VIII requiring that the name of every man should be borne by his descendants, there being no surnames in Wales prior to that time. Captain Meyrick married Margaret, daughter of roland, Rector of Aberfrom (Aberffraw) Anglesey. He died in 1538 (as is assumed by the date of his will). He had ten children, amoung whom was Reverend John Meyrick representing the next generation in the lineage.'

Source: S113, pg 12. Title: Myricks of Westminster, The Abbreviation: Myricks of Westminster. Author: Nadeau, Bernard E. Publication: author, St. Augustine, FL, 1976 Repository: #I1

Llewellyn Meyrick was born Meyrick ap Llewellyn, meaning 'Meyrick son of Llewellyn'. His father was Llewellyn ap Heylin, meaning 'Llewellyn son of Heylin'.

view all 18

Meyrick ap Llewellyn's Timeline

1480
1480
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
1503
1503
Age 23
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1505
1505
Age 25
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1507
1507
Age 27
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1509
1509
Age 29
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1512
1512
Age 32
Llanfeirian, Anglesey, , Wales
1513
1513
Age 33
Bodorgan, Angelsey, Wales
1514
1514
Age 34
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1515
1515
Age 35
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1517
1517
Age 37
(Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales)