Meyrick ap Llewellyn (c.1480 - c.1538) MP

public profile

View Meyrick ap Llewellyn's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Meyrick ap Llewellyn
  • Request to view Meyrick ap Llewellyn's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Meurik Lewes", "Meuric ap Llewellyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
Death: Died in Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
Occupation: HIGH SHERIFF OF ANGLESEY, High Sheriff of Anglesay
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Meyrick ap Llewellyn

Meyrick ap Llewellyn (Meuric) was a Captain of the Guard at the Coronation of Henry VIII., April 25, 1509. He was first High Sheriff of the County Anglesey, which office he held until his death. From him the name "Meyrick," signifying "Guardian," is derived as a surname, in pursuance of an act of Henry VIII., requiring that the name of every man at the time should be borne by his descendants as a surname, there being no surnames before that time in Wales. He married Margaret daughter of Roland, Rector of Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales. His will is dated 30 Nov., 1538. His children were—

  1. Richard Merrick, Esq., of Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales, who succeeded Meyrick ap Llewellyn as High Sheriff of Anglesey County.
  2. Rt. Rev. Roland Merrick, D. D., Bishop of Bangor, Wales, born, 1505.
  3. William Merrick. Died unmarried.
  4. Owain Merrick. Died unmarried.
  5. Rev. John Merrick, Rector of Llandachya, Wales.
  6. Rev. Edmund Merrick, L.L.D., Arch-deacon of Bangor, Wales.
  7. Rev. Reynault Merrick, Rector of Llanleehid, Wales.
  8. Alice
  9. Sionedd
  10. Agnes

All these except William and Owain were known to have married and left descendants in the male line.

Meuric's three daughters, Alice, Sionedd, and Agnes, were also married."

Source

(Capt.) Meurig ap Llewel(l)yn(n,) family out of Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales.

Meurig ap LLEWELLYN

Captain of the Guard at the coronation of King Henry VIII, and served for a more extended time as Yeoman of the Guard or Captain of the Bodyguard of King Henry VIII

view all 17

Meyrick ap Llewellyn's Timeline

1480
1480
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Gwyneddshire, Wales
1503
1503
Age 23
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1505
1505
Age 25
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1507
1507
Age 27
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1509
1509
Age 29
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1512
1512
Age 32
Llanfeirian, Anglesey, , Wales
1513
1513
Age 33
Bodorgan, Angelsey, Wales
1514
1514
Age 34
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1515
1515
Age 35
Bodorgan, Anglesey, Wales
1517
1517
Age 37
(Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales)