Michah Tompkins, I

Is your surname Tompkins?

Research the Tompkins family

Michah Tompkins, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Michah Tompkins, I

Also Known As: "Michael"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Wp, Newark, Newark, Nj
Immediate Family:

Son of John Tompkins, of Buckinghamshire
Husband of Mary Tompkins (Freeman)
Father of Mary Tompkins; Jonathan Tompkins; Elizabeth Bishop; David Tomkins; Lydia Tompkins and 5 others
Brother of Edward Tompkins; Ann Tompkins; Nathan Tompkins; Edmund Tomkins; Roger Tompkins and 2 others

Managed by: Peter Louis Corbasson, III
Last Updated:

About Michah Tompkins, I

Micah Tompkins, the immigrant who came from England Circa 1610. This is the first Tompkins who came to America. Don't believe the Tompkins owning Staten Island fable - it's not true.Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut was purchased 28 Aug 1639 from the Indian Chief - Ausautawae. The first Milford town meeting, held in the town of New Haven, on 20 Nov 1639, granted franchise as free planters (list of freemen of Milford) to Micah Tomkins, among others. Micah and Mary had all their children at Milford, Connecticut. As one of the first settlers, he received a 2 acre plot #15 in the original subdivision and which in 1646 was opposite the Town House in the center of town. He also received his share of land in 1643 and 1649 as a result of further subdivisions of town land. Micah Tompkins Micah Tompkins,, son of Ralph Tompkins and Katherine Foster Tompkins, brother of Nathaniel and John Tompkins, was born in Eddlesborough, Buchinghamshire, England. The first record we have of him was when he removed from Weathersfield, CT, overland to Milford, CT, in 1639. Micah Tompkins was granted along with 44 others the franchise as "free planter" in Milford in 1639. Micah Tompkins is #15 on the list of the location of the homes of the first settlers of Milford, Ct. Micah Tompkins was appointed to a committee to expedite combining the towns of Milford and Branford, CT, into one township of Newark, in Sussex Co., NJ. He was listed as a proprietor of Newark and on the land distribution list. At the first town meeting in Newark on Feb. 6, 1667, Micah was given a full acre of land because of the remoteness of his land. On Sept. 10, 1668, he was appointed to a committee to build a place of worship in Newark as soon as possible. He as included in the land division at Newark on Jan1, 1670 and appointed to draw lotts for absent members. At a town meeting on Dec. 12, 1670, Micah received the Grant of another little piece of land. He was on the list of members of the First Presbyterian Church in Newark on Jan. 9, 1687. In the listing of the home lots of the first settlers of Newark, Micah Tompkins is listed as Dr. Micah Tompkins, so he must have been a doctor. For a time at Milford Micah Tompkins secred the Regicides Goffs and Whalley, giving them aid and comfort. His girls didn't even know that "angels" were in the basement. Micah Tompkins married Mary____. He made his will on 30 June 1688 at Milford. Micah Tompkins died on Oct. 25, 1703. Mary widow of Micah was alive in 1695. Micah and Mary Tompkins' children were: Jonathan and Mary baptized in 1643, Elizabeth in 1645, Seth in 1649, m. Elizabeth Ketchal and Mary Bruen; Rebecca in 1653, Abigail in 1655; Micah in 1659, Mary Rose in 1669. Jonathan m Mary Pennington 12 Apr 1666 at Milford. In 1745 Joseph and wife of Whippany sold land in Newark. In 1765 Joseph was living. Davids will 1771 names children, David, Elias and Abigail. Sources: "History of Milford, Connecticut", 1639-1939; Chapter I; pg.7. "Inscriptions on tombstones in New Haven, erected prior to 1800"; pg 492. "Home lots of the first settlers of Newark", Chapter I, pg. f10 and 1. "Historical discourses relating to the First Presbyterian Church in Newark"; Discourse #1, pg. 89. "The Municipalities of Essex County, New Jersey, 1666-1924", Vol I, Part 1; pgs. 37-41, 52, & 61. "The history of Newark, New Jersey, being a narrative of its rise and progress : from the settlement in May, 1666, by emigrants"; Chapter II, pg. 30. "History of Essex and Hudson counties, New Jersey"; Vol1, Chapter XXXIII, pg. 367 and 691. "New England Families: Genealogical and Memorial", Vol 4 > New England Famliies; pg. 1911. "Pioneers of Massachusetts", C. H. Pope, 1900

view all 26

Michah Tompkins, I's Timeline

1615
1615
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1615
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1615
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1615
Buckingham, England
1615
Buckingham, England
1616
1616
Age 1
Buckinghamshire,England
1640
December 12, 1640
Age 25
Buckinghamshire, England
1643
December 17, 1643
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, CT
December 17, 1643
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, CT
1645
December 12, 1645
Age 30
Milford, New Haven Colony