Michael Francis Keeshan (1846 - 1903)

‹ Back to Keeshan surname

View Michael Francis Keeshan's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Michael Francis Keeshan
  • Request to view Michael Francis Keeshan's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Frank Keeshan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio
Cause of death: Arteriosclerosis
Occupation: Druggist
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Michael Francis Keeshan

Michael F. Keeshan was born in April, 1846 in Ohio. His parents were Irish immigrants. He was a druggist by trade. He served in the United States Navy during the US Civil War. At the age of 41, he married 15 year old Mary Boyer. They had two children, John and Gertrude.

Michael enlisted in the U. S. Navy on March 9, 1864 and was assigned to the USS Clara Dolsen, and was appointed as Acting Master's Mate. He was transferred to the USS Fairy, where he served until May 11, 1864. He was then transferred to the USS Chickasaw, where he completed his term of service. He resigned on May 17, 1865. More information on these three warships can be found in the links at the bottom of this overview.

His Navy pension file is nearly 150 pages long. It includes his application for the pension, the pension's reduction in amount, a later increase in amount due to infirmity, his wife Mary's application for a widow's pension, and a dispute between the Navy Pension Bureau and Michael's daughter Gertrude over the final settlement of Mary's widow's pension after her death.

Census Data

Michael Keeshan appears in the 1900 US Census for Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., Ohio. He is listed as a 34 year old white male, born April 1846 in Ohio. His parents were both born in Ireland. He gave his occupation as druggist. Also in the household are:

  • Marie E. Keeshan, his wife, born April 1873 in Ohio. She gave information that her father was born in Pennsylvania and her mother in Ohio.
  • John E. Keeshan, his son, born October 1889 in Ohio.
  • Gertrude Keeshan, his daughter, born June 1891 in Ohio.

Links to additional material:

view all

Michael F. Keeshan, USN's Timeline

1846
April 1, 1846
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1870
1870
Age 23
1886
July 27, 1886
Age 40
Luzerne , Pennsylvania, United States
1888
March 19, 1888
Age 41
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1889
October 1, 1889
Age 43
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1891
June 11, 1891
Age 45
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1903
July 6, 1903
Age 57
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio
July 8, 1903
Age 57
Evanston, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
????
- present
US Civil War