Michael Griswold (c.1620 - 1684) MP

‹ Back to Griswold surname

Is your surname Griswold?

Research the Griswold family

Michael Griswold of Wethersfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Michael Griswald"
Birthplace: Cubbington, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Occupation: Mason, Freeman
Managed by: Kristi Laurel Mas
Last Updated:

About Michael Griswold

In the year 1645 Michael Griswold came from England and established his home at Wethersfield, Connecticut. He was born in 1610 and his descendants have become numerous and prominent. He purchased land and erected thereon a fine home, being a mason by trade. He passed away September 26, 1684. To him and his wife, Ann Griswold, were born eight children, including Thomas Griswold, who was born in Wethersfield, Connecticut, October 22, 1646.

----------------

Michael Griswold was a mason by trade, yeoman in civil rank. He owned lands at Wethersfield as early as 1640. He was a freeman at Wethersfield in 1659. He held the offices of constable, assessor, and appraiser of lands. He was associated in business with Emanuel Buck for a time. He had a home and two acres on New Street; and when that street was abandoned in 1660, his house came to face on the present Garden Street.

He served on the jury. On October 9, 1658, he was fined 20 shillings for taking up and selling a horse that he did not own. He was freed from training, February 23, 1659; but he was to maintain watch and ward.

John Riley of Hartford, Connecticut, in his will dated May 13, 1674, mentions "my cousin Michael Griswold."

WILL: A codicil to Michael Griswold's will was executed September 22, 1684. He gave his home lot to his wife, Ann, for her life, then to his son, Michael. He gave to his son, Thomas, the house in which Thomas was then living, together with the barn and 1-1/2 acres of land as well as other lands. To his son, Isaac, he gave one-half of the homestead bought from Luke Hitchcock and other lands. To his son, Jacob, he gave other lands, including 16 acres at "Two-Stone Brook," now Griswoldville, which had been given to him in 1674 by the town. He appointed his wife, Ann, as executrix.

PROBATE: Michael Griswold's inventory was taken by Samuel Talcott, Samuel Butler, and Timothy Hide. The estate was valued at D628.01.00.

-------------------- He was born in England and came to America as a young man. He settled in Wethersfield, CT by 1640. He may be a brother of Edward and Matthew Griswold who came to Windsor CT in 1639. He probably married his wife Ann after his arrival. He was constable, assessor, and appraiser of blands, and a mason by trade. He and Ann had nine children. -------------------- Immigrated to Wethersfield CT, USA from England sometime between 1634 and 1640 -------------------- (f/g) Michael Griswold Birth: 1618 Death: 1684


Family links:

Children:
 Mary Griswold Wilcockson (____ - 1670)*
 Hester Griswold Bradley (1648 - 1693)*
 Jacob Griswold (1660 - 1737)*
 Sarah Griswold Hill (1662 - 1729)*
 Michael Griswold (1666 - 1742)

Inscription: his wife, Ann - settled at Wethersfield 1640 (erected by The Griswold Family Association 1996)


Burial: Wethersfield Village Cemetery Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA Plot: ancient burying ground (A-19-?) Created by: Marie Bonafonte Record added: Aug 26, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 21181206 -tcd

Links

view all 28

Michael Griswold of Wethersfield's Timeline

1620
1620
Cubbington, Warwickshire, England
1639
1639
Age 19
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1645
1645
Age 25
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1646
October 22, 1646
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1648
May 8, 1648
Age 28
Bingley, West Yorkshire, England
1650
January 28, 1650
Age 30
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1652
February 14, 1652
Age 32
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1655
June 8, 1655
Age 35
Weathersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1658
September 30, 1658
Age 38
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1660
April 15, 1660
Age 40
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut