Michael Joseph (1907 - 1991) MP

public profile

View Michael Joseph's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Michael Joseph
  • Request to view Michael Joseph's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Michael 'Ty' Joseph"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Detroit,Michigan, USA
Death: Died in Detroit,Michigan, USA
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Michael Joseph

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/michael-michael-joseph-peter-joseph.html

Master Michael J. ("Michael Joseph") Peter / Joseph


  • Born: Saturday 11th May 1907
  • Age: 4 years
  • Last Residence: in Scraal Lebanon
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2668 , £22 7s 2d
  • Destination: Detroit Michigan United States
  • Rescued (boat D)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Saturday 18th May 1991

Master Michael J. Joseph, 6, was born in Detroit, Michigan on 11 May 1907, the son of Lebanese immigrants Peter Joseph and Catherine Rizk.

Michael, his mother and sister Mary Anna boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as third class passengers

On the night of the sinking Michael became separated from his mother and younger sister, who ended up in collapsible C. Michael was bundled into collapsible D (1). After the sinking Michael saw a great number of icebergs in the water, a scene that haunted him for the rest of his life. He was reunited with his mother on the Carpathia.

In the years after the disaster Michael lost both his parents so he went to live with an uncle.

Michael was dubbed 'Ty' by the nuns at his school who had learned of his close escape. He worked as a delivery boy for a soft drinks company for many years, married and raised a family.

Michael 'Ty' Joseph never liked to discuss the Titanic disaster, but would do so occasionally to his grandson Brian who, coincidentally, employed survivor Winifred Quick Van Tongerloo's daughter Jeanette Van Tongerloo Happel in his funeral director business.

Michael Joseph lived for the rest of his life in Detroit, Michigan. He died on 18 May 1991. On his gravestone is a small painting of the Titanic.

Notes 1. One source (PEK) places Michael in C and Catherine and Anna in D.

References Judith Geller (1998) Titanic: Women and Children First. Haynes. ISBN 1 85260 594 4 Titanic Commutator, 1991, No. 2, obituary

Contributors Peter Engberg-Klarström, Sweden Phillip Gowan, USA Hermann Söldner, Germany Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Mrs Catherine Peter / Joseph Miss Anna ("Mary Joseph") Peter / Joseph

view all

Michael Joseph's Timeline

1907
May 11, 1907
Detroit,Michigan, USA
1991
May 18, 1991
Age 84
Detroit,Michigan, USA