Michiel Michael Muller, SV/PROG

Is your surname Muller?

Research the Muller family

Michiel Michael Muller, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Michiel Muller

19,325,225 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Michiel Michael Muller, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Antonie Michael Muller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kuilsland, Mercheid, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Tulbach, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Immediate Family:

Son of Hillegard Jodocus Muller and Margaretha Alberta Adams
Husband of Adriana van Rooyen, a1b1 SM
Father of Hilgard Muller, b1; Cornelius Johannes Muller, b2; Jacomina Aletta Muller, b3; Margaretha Alberta Muller; Susanna Elisabeth Muller b5 and 7 others

Occupation: Soldier, Labourer, Burgher 1745
Managed by: Daniel Jacobus Botes, g2h3
Last Updated:

About Michiel Michael Muller, SV/PROG

Married 4 May 1746

Swellendam, Cape South Africa

--------------------

Arrived from Mercheid/Mitskidde/Meerkerk, Germany in Cape Town, SA, as sailor/soldier on the "Hildagonda" in 1735. The boat belonged to the "East-Indian-Company'. From 9 January 1740 to 16 Januarie 1745 he was a 'kneg' of A.Bergh. He became a 'vryburger' in 1745, when he also was given a farm "Zeekoegat" (then in district of Swellendam, which stretched to other side of PE to Boesmans river), today a national monument (Sept 1963) in district of Riversdale. He worked at the Castle in Cape Town, as a soldier and later married Adriana van Rooyen, eldest daughter of Cornelis van Rooyen (1st v Rooyen in SA?) and Jacomina his wife (Daughter of 1st Gerrit v Deventer in SA) on 4th May 1746 at Roodezand, Tulbach. They had 11 children, of which the 1st(B1.Hillegert), 2nd (B2.Cornelis Johannes) and th 11th (B11.Michael Arnoldus) were boys.

In 1747 joined the local army as a 'dragonder', later became a corporal and in 1759 a full Lt., then the 2nd highest rank. In 1760 joined the 'Heemraaad' Discharged in 1763 due to health reasons and died 19 July 1768. His wife Adriana lived a further 21 years.

There is a book "Muller" published 1949 and again updated in 1990 and printed by NBM Drukkers, Yorkweg 5, Port Elizabeth. (ISBN0-620-14387-8.) under directorship of Frof DF du Toit-Malerbe (Danie). At the 3rd Muller Festival in Jan 1990 an update was suggested. They appointed Nel-Marie Muller (Daughter of Pieter & Miemie Swart from Quarrie, Napier, Cape Province) the wife of Pierre Muller from De Leeuwen, Mosselbay.

The book traces the family tree in detail and based on the later families of the original 3 sons borne in SA, mentioned above

A copy of book is held by Dr Henry Muller in Cape Town 083-6588177 or email: henry.m@mweb.co.za. a direct decendent of B11.Michael Arnoldus


 
    

-------------------- Antonie Michael Müller a. 1735 as soldaat vanaf Meerkerk, Keulen, Duitsland, kneg by A Bergh 1740-1745, vryburger 1745, woon Zeekoeigat, Swellendam. Bron: SAG -------------------- Stamvader in Suid-Afrika. Arriveer in 1735 as soldaat vanaf Meerkerk, Keulen, Duitsland. Hy was 'n kneg by A. Bergh vanaf 1740 - 1745 en in 1745 'n vryburger. Het gewoon in Zeekoegat, Swellendam en het 12 kinders gehad.:

1. Hillegert MULLER, b. 9 Mar 1747, Swellendam, d. Yes, date unknown 2. Cornelius Johannes MULLER, b. 10 Sep 1748, Cape, d. Yes, date unknown 3. Jacomina Aletta MULLER, b. 1750, d. Yes, date unknown 4. Margaretha Albertha MULLER, b. 13 Jul 1752, Cape, d. Yes, date unknown 5. Sara (Susanna?) Elizabeth MULLER, b. Abt 1755, d. Yes, date unknown 6. Elisabeth Sophia MULLER, b. 25 Nov 1756, d. Yes, date unknown 7. Maria Catharina MULLER, b. 15 Jul 1758, Cape, d. Yes, date unknown 8. Martha Johanna MULLER, b. 3 Oct 1760, Cape, d. Yes, date unknown 9. Hester Angenessa MULLER, b. 20 May 1762, d. Yes, date unknown 10. Josina Andriana MULLER, b. 3 Aug 1764, d. Yes, date unknown 11. Michael Arnoldus MULLER, b. 20 Jul 1767, Doornrivier, Albertinia, Cape, d. 1828, Albertinia, Cape 12. Elisabeth Sophia MULDER, c. 25 Nov 1756, d. Yes, date unknown

view all 30

Michiel Michael Muller, SV/PROG's Timeline

1713
September 29, 1713
Meschede, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1713
The Netherlands
1735
1735
Age 22
1735
Age 22
Algoa Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1735
Age 22
Algoa Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1740
1740
Age 27
1745
1745
Age 32
1746
May 4, 1746
Age 33
Tulbagh, Western Cape, South Africa
1746
Age 33
1747
June 1, 1747
Age 34
Swellendam, Kaap, Suid Afrika