Michael Underkoffler

Is your surname Underkoffler?

Research the Underkoffler family

Michael Underkoffler's Geni Profile

Records for Michael Underkoffler

3,416 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Michael Underkoffler

Also Known As: "Mike"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Amos Underkofler
Husband of Nancy Jane Underkoffler
Father of Clara M. Tripp; Florence G Slater; Frederick Underkoffler and NN Undercouffer

Occupation: Blacksmith
Managed by: Dan Hall Wych
Last Updated:

About Michael Underkoffler

It is unclear as to who Michael's mother is. She is either Sara Hartzel or Susan Scholl.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/u/n/d/Ed-M-Undercuffler/PDFFGS1.pdf#page=1&zoom=auto,0,800

Amos

7 Underkofler (George 6 Underkoffler, Johan Jacob Jr. 5 , Johan Jacob 4 , Hans David 3 Unterkofler, Michael 2 , Wolfgang 1 ) was born 26 Aug 1814 in Norristown, Pa., and died May 1892 in Hampton, Fraklin, I owa. He married (1) Sara Hartzel 15 Mar 1837, daughter of George Hertzell. He married (2) Susan Scholl 1843 in Philadelphia, PA, daughter of Michael Scholl and Susan Keeler. Notes for Amos Underkofler: The AI S I owa Census I ndex of 1970....Underkoffler, Amos...County, Franklin...State, I owa...Twp., Washington. Note the spelling of the last name. I nfo on Amos' date and place of death was taken from LDS files. MKU Children of Amos Underkofler and Sara Hartzel are: 89. i. Oliver Hartzel 8 Underkofler, b. 04 Jul 1837, Philadelphia, Montgomery County, PA; d. 30 Jul 1917, Mountain Grove, MO. 90. ii. Mary Ann Underkofler, b. 10 Jan 1839, Montgomery County, PA; d. Ableman, Wisc.. iii. James Underkofler, b. 18 Dec 1840, Montgomery County, PA; d. 12 Jan 1908, National Home, Leavenworth, KS. iv. Michael Underkofler, b. 10 Jan 1844. Children of Amos Underkofler and Susan Scholl are: 91. v. Michael Underkofler, b. 10 Jan 1844, Philadelphia, PA; d. ca 1889

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=inman_compendium&id=I31034

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XJ8K-3JN

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XJFT-YPB

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XJLL-M8D

view all

Michael Underkoffler's Timeline

1844
January 10, 1844
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1874
February 21, 1874
Age 30
Franklin, IA, USA
November 21, 1874
Age 30
Ruthven, Palo Alto, Iowa, United States
1877
May 29, 1877
Age 33
IA, USA
1879
1879
Age 34
1880
July 27, 1880
Age 35
Franklin, Iowa, United States
????