Michael Arnoldus Muller, b11 (1767 - 1844)

‹ Back to Muller surname

Is your surname Muller?

Research the Muller family

Michael Arnoldus Muller, b11's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "b11"
Birthplace: Albertinia, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Albertina, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Michael Arnoldus Muller, b11

The 11th child and 3rd son of A. M Muller, married Rosina E Rautenbach in 1787. Then had a 2nd wife Anna v Rensburg of Doornfontein, Albertina, where he also later died and was buried 14 January 1828. They had 14 children. A rich man, who's farms Roodebloem (3,500 Riksdalers) and Patrysfontein (2,000 Riksdalers) were then sold along with slaves (some for 3,000 riksdalers each).

His eldest son Antonie Michael settled in east near Patensie, Humansdorp. His 2nd son George Frederic followed his brother and settled in Uitenhage and today family members are found on Korhaansdrift in Sondagsriver valley. His 3rd son Hilgard inherited Kleinberg and family are spread on Roodehoogte, Rooidrif, Potkleiskraal, Goedemoed,Bartelsfontein, Klipfontein and Albertina, Riversdale, Ladybrand, in OFS Warden, Heilbron, Bultfontein, Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) De Leewen, Melkhoutessenbos, Dagbreek, Uitkyk and Skadudal.

view all 22

Michael Arnoldus Muller, b11's Timeline

1767
July 20, 1767
Albertinia, Cape, South Africa
November 8, 1767
Albertina, Suid Afrika, Kaap
November 8, 1767
1787
March 10, 1787
Age 19
December 25, 1787
Age 20
1789
June 2, 1789
Age 21
1790
December 25, 1790
Age 23
Mossel Bay, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1793
August 10, 1793
Age 26
Mosselbaai, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1795
September 29, 1795
Age 28
1799
1799
Age 31
Suid Afrika, Kaap