Michel Douradou Bringier

Is your surname Bringier?

Research the Bringier family

Michel Douradou Bringier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Michel Douradou Bringier

Also Known As: "Michael D. Bringier"
Birthplace: At sea
Death: Died in New Orleans, LA, USA
Place of Burial: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Marius Pons of "La Maison Blanche" Bringier and Marie Francoise Bringier
Husband of Louise Elizabeth Aglae Bringier
Father of Marie Elizabeth Rose Trist; Marius Ste. Colombe Bringier; Louise Francoise Bringer; Anne Guillemine Nanine Kenner; Louis Amedee Bringier and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Louise (Betzy) Tureaud

Managed by: Gordon Mather Riddick, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Michel Douradou Bringier

   OCCUPATION: War of 1812, Chalmette, Louisiana
   RESIDENCE: of France and St. James and Ascension Parish, LA
   BIRTH: 6 Dec 1789, At Sea
   DEATH: 13 Mar 1847, Memphis, Tennessee
   BURIAL: family vault at Donaldsonville, Louisiana 


He m. Elizabeth Aglae DU BOURG. His marriage was also one “de convenance,” and was brought about in this way, l'Abbe William DU BOURG, who had fled from Paris during the Reign of Terror, came on a visit to Louisiana, and forming a warm friendship for Mr. Marius BRINGIER, of “White Hall,” proposed an alliance between their respective families.

A niece of the Abbe then in a convent in Baltimore, became as a consequence contracted to Michel Douradou BRINGIER, younger son of Mr. Marius BRINGIER. She was a dau. of Pierre Francois DU BOURG, Sieur de Ste. Colombe, Chevalier de St. Louis, a brother of the Abbe.

Her family were emigrés from France and San Domingo; having lost estates in both places by republican confiscation in the former country, and by negro devastation in the [p.116] latter. Young Douradou BRINGIER proceeded to Baltimore.

His fiancée (whom he had never seen except when, as a child, she had temporarily sojourned in New Orleans on her way from the West Indies to Baltimore) was brought out of the convent. She had reached the mature age of fourteen years. They were forthwith married by the abbé, the bride's uncle and god-father, Louis, surnamed “Le Beau DU BOURG” giving her away. Her miniature painted at the time shows a young maid of gentle face and great loveliness.

As a marriage present, the “Hermitage” plantation, in Ascension Parish, was bestowed upon the young couple. The marriage in Baltimore took place on the 17th June, 1812. This was the year that war broke out between England and America, and we find a few years later, the young husband acting as a volunteer aid to General JACKSON on the field at Chalmette.

view all 12

Michel Douradou Bringier's Timeline

December 6, 1789
At sea
June 17, 1811
Age 21
Baltimore , Maryland, USA
Age 24
St. James Parish, Louisiana, USA
Age 25
Age 30
Age 32
Age 35
February 4, 1828
Age 38
January 28, 1834
Age 44
St. James Parish, Louisiana, United States
Age 49