Is your surname Desloges?

Research the Desloges family

Michel Desloges's Geni Profile

Records for Michel Desloges

9,350 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Michel Desloges

Also Known As: "DeLoach", "de Loach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Magland, Rhône-Alpes, France
Death: Died in Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Michel Crepin DesLoges and Marie Nicole Vallence Des Loges
Husband of Jane DesLoges
Father of Michael Deloach, Jr.; William Michael DeLoach, Sr. and Thomas DeLoach, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Michel Desloges

Listed as Michaell Deloge in the passenger list sailing from Bristol, England. Came to America as servants to Foreign Plantations. Ref: Bristol and America; a Record of the First Settlers in the Colon ies of North America From Records of theCity of Bristol, England by R.S. Glover, 1929. In 'The Bristol Registers to Servents to Foreign Plantations 1654-1689', by Peter Wilson Coldham, page 196, Micha ell Deloge is listed as a servent to Charles Taplady in Virginia for four years, beginning 24 Aug 1663.

When Michael DesLoges arrived in America, he was an unmarried man of about 19 years of age. He settled in Isle of Wight County, where he became engaged as an apprentice tailor under Charles Taplady. I t is conjectured that his parents and/or grandparents owned and operated a tailoring establishment in France or England, and that Michael served an apprenticeship in that establishment before coming t o Virginia. As a newcomer to the colony, he received a grant of 50 acres of land, but its location has not been determined.

In about 1668, Michael married Jane Griffith, the only child of Rowland Griffith who, if not a native of Wales, was of Welsh descent. On 9 April 1663, Governor Francis Morrison of Virginia granted t o Rowland Griffith 765 acres of land situated on Blackwater River in Isle of Wight County. By his will, dated 9 August 1671, Rowland Griffith gave 'all of my estate to Jane DesLoges, my only daughte r and now wife unto Michaell DesLoges, taylor'. Michael and/or Jane might have died shortly before or during 1719. The number of children born to them is not known. There were probably one or more dau ghters who married, but due to loss of records, cannot nowbe identified as members of the family. Also, there were probably one or more children who died before reaching maturity. However, records o f the time which escaped loss or destruction furnish circumstantial evidence (which has been acceptedas proof) that they were the parents of three sons who grew to maturity, married, and left survivin g children.

view all

Michel Desloges's Timeline

1645
1645
Magland, Rhône-Alpes, France
1671
1671
Age 26
Isle of Wight, VA, USA
1671
Age 26
Isle of Wight, Virginia
1678
1678
Age 33
Isle of Wight, VA
1680
1680
Age 35
Isle, , Virginia, USA
1710
1710
Age 65
Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
1710
Age 65
Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States