Michelle Obama, First Lady of the USA

Is your surname Obama?

Research the Obama family

Michelle Obama, First Lady of the USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Michelle LaVaughn Obama (Robinson)

Also Known As: "Michelle LaVaughn Robinson"
Current Location:: Washington, DC, USA
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Fraser (Diddley) Robinson, III and <private> Robinson (Shields)
Wife of Barack H. Obama, 44th President of the USA
Mother of Malia Ann Obama and Sasha Obama
Sister of Craig Malcolm Robinson

Occupation: first lady, American lawyer and writer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Michelle Obama, First Lady of the USA


Michelle LaVaughn Robinson Obama (born January 17, 1964) is an American lawyer and writer. She is married to the 44th and current President of the United States, Barack Obama, and is the first African-American First Lady of the United States. Raised on the South Side of Chicago, she is a graduate of Princeton University and Harvard Law School, and spent the early part of her legal career working at the law firm Sidley Austin, where she met Barack. Subsequently, she worked as part of the staff of Chicago mayor Richard M. Daley, and for the University of Chicago Medical Center.

Throughout 2007 and 2008, Obama helped campaign for her husband's presidential bid. She delivered a keynote address at the 2008 Democratic National Convention and spoke at the 2012 Democratic National Convention. She and her husband have two daughters together. She has become a fashion icon and role model for women, and an advocate for poverty awareness, nutrition, physical activity, and healthy eating.

view all

Michelle Obama, First Lady of the USA's Timeline

January 17, 1964
Chicago, Illinois, United States
October 3, 1992
Age 28
Chicago, IL, USA
July 4, 1998
Age 34
June 10, 2001
Age 37