Michiel Jechiel Lev Munk

Is your surname Munk?

Research the Munk family

Michiel Jechiel Lev Munk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Michiel Jechiel Lev Aryey Leib Munk

Hebrew: יחיאל מיכל אריה ליב מונק
Also Known As: "Michael Leib Munk"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Matityahu Hacohen Munk and Marat Haanani Hacohen Munk
Husband of Channah Munk
Father of Matityahu Munk; Elias Munk; Sara Stern; Beer Munk; Henry Munk and 1 other

Occupation: דיין -לעסלא אב"ד דנציג תקמח-י"ט מנ"א תריג
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Michiel Jechiel Lev Munk

The Unbroken Chain (1990), Neil Rosenstein, page 120, G11.2

Born 1788. ABD of the Danzig suburb of Mattenbuden until 1853 when he bacame ABD Danzig until his death that same year on Aug 23. He write his ethical will in 1849, published first in 1911 as The Fifteen Elevations of Jehiel by his grandson.