Miguel d'Epinosa

public profile

Is your surname d'Epinosa?

Research the d'Epinosa family

Miguel d'Epinosa's Geni Profile

Records for Miguel d'Epinosa

4,554,055 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Miguel d'Epinosa

Nicknames: "Michael de Spinoza; Gabriel Alvares"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vidigueira Municipality, Beja, Portugal
Death: Died in Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Place of Burial: Beth Haim, Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, North Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Rodrigues de Espinosa and Mor Alvares
Husband of Rachel de Spinoza, רחל שפינוזה; Hana Debora d'Espinoza, חנה שפינוזה and Esther de Spinoza, אסתר שפינוזה
Father of Isaac de Spinoza, יצחק שפינוזה; Miriam Spinoza; Baruch Spinoza; Gabriel de Spinoza, גבריאל שפינוזה and Rebecca de Spinoza, רבקה שפינוזה
Brother of Abraham Espinoza and Manuel d'Espinosa

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miguel d'Epinosa

Biography

Family origins

Spinoza's ancestors were of Sephardic Jewish descent, and were a part of the community of Portuguese Jews that grew in the city of Amsterdam after the Alhambra Decree in Spain (1492) and the Portuguese Inquisition (1536) had led to forced conversions and expulsions from the Iberian peninsula.

Some historians argue the Spinoza family ("Espinosa" in Portuguese) had its origins in Espinosa de los Monteros, near Burgos, Spain. Others claim they were Portuguese Jews who had moved to Spain and then expelled back to their home country in 1492, only to be forcibly converted to Catholicism in 1498. Spinoza's father was born roughly a century after this forced conversion in the small Portuguese city of Vidigueira, near Beja in Alentejo. When Spinoza's father was still a child, Spinoza's grandfather, Isaac de Spinoza (who was from Lisbon), took his family to Nantes in France. They were expelled in 1615 and moved to Rotterdam, where Isaac died in 1627. Spinoza's father, Miguel, and his uncle, Manuel, then moved to Amsterdam where they reassumed their Judaism. Manuel changed his name to Abraão de Spinoza, though his "commercial" name was still the same.

The brothers ran a successful import-export commercial house "Bento y Gabriel de Spinoza"

view all 12

Miguel d'Epinosa's Timeline

1587
1587
Vidigueira Municipality, Beja, Portugal
1622
1622
Age 35
1627
1627
Age 40
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
1629
1629
Age 42
Amsterdam, Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1632
November 24, 1632
Age 45
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1641
April 1641
Age 54
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1654
March 1654
Age 67
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
March 1654
Age 67
Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, North Holland, The Netherlands
????
????