Mildred Cooke, Baroness Burghley

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Mildred Cooke, Baroness Burghley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mildred Cooke, Baroness Burghley

Also Known As: "Lady Burghley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gidea Hall, Romford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Burghley House, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
Place of Burial: London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Anthony Cooke,Knight, Order of the Bath MP, of Gidea Hall and Anne Fitzwilliam
Wife of William Cecil, 1st Baron Burghley
Mother of Frances Fransica Cecil; Anne Cecil, Countess of Oxford; Robert Cecil, 1st Earl of Salisbury and Elizabeth Cecil
Sister of Elizabeth Cooke; Katherine Killegrew; Sir Richard Cooke, MP; Richard Cocke; Anne Cooke, Lady Bacon and 7 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Mildred Cooke, Baroness Burghley

Born: 24 Aug 1524, Gidea Hall, Romford, Essex, England

Died: 4 Apr 1589, Burghley House, Strand, Middlesex, England

Buried: 21 Apr 1589, Westminster Abbey, Middlesex, England

Notes: Mildred was ranked with Lady Jane Grey for her erudition, known to speak Greek fluently, and had some fame as a translator. By the time Elizabeth Tudor became queen, Mildred had been the second wife of William Cecil, later Lord Burghley since Dec 1545. Mildred had six children, three of whom died young. She had charge of their education as well as that of the various wards her husband was responsible for, including the Earl of Essex and the Earl of Oxford. In a letter dated 29 Dec 1558, the Spanish Ambassador in England referred to Mildred as a "tiresome blue-stocking" (a learned lady). According to Christopher Hibbert's biography, "The Virgin Queen", Mildred had a shallow dent on the left side of her forehead and was rather hunchbacked.

Father: Anthony COOKE of Gidea Hall (Sir)

Mother: Anne FITZWILLIAM

Married: William CECIL (1º B. Burghley) 21 Mar 1545/6

view all

Mildred Cooke, Baroness Burghley's Timeline

1524
August 24, 1524
Gidea Hall, Romford, Essex, England
1546
December 21, 1546
Age 22
Romsford, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1556
December 5, 1556
Age 32
Westminister, Salisbury, England
1556
Age 31
Westminster, Salisbury, England
1563
June 1, 1563
Age 38
Westminster, Middlesex, , England
1564
July 1, 1564
Age 39
Salisbury, Wiltshire, , England
1589
April 5, 1589
Age 64
Burghley House, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
April 21, 1589
Age 64
London, Middlesex, England