Mildred Dibrell

Is your surname Dibrell?

Research the Dibrell family

Mildred Dibrell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mildred Dibrell (Carter)

Nicknames: "Milly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wayne County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Sparta, White County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Old Sparta Cemetery, Sparta, White County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Patriot William George Carter and Unity Carter
Wife of Anthony Dibrell, Tennessee Secretary of State
Mother of Charles Crockett Dibrell; Elizabeth N. Sullivan (Dibrell); John Montgomery Crockett Dibrell; Joseph Burton Dibrell; Gen. George G. Dibrell (CSA), US Representative and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Montgomery; William R. Carter; Mary Bell; John Carter; Susan Shepherd and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Dibrell (Carter)

ANTHONY4 DIBRELL (CHARLES LEE (SR)3, JEAN ANTOINE "ANTHONY" (SR)2, CHRISTOPHE1 DU BREUIL) was born 04 Jun 1788 in Silver Creek, Madison County, KY, and died 25 Jan 1875 in Sparta, White County, TN. 

He married MILDRED "MILLY" CARTER 26 Apr 1811 in Wayne County, KY, daughter of WILLIAM CARTER and UNITY BATES. She was born 17 Oct 1790 in Wythe County, VA, and died 15 Aug 1873 in Sparta, White County, TN.

http://home.southwind.net/~crowther/Dibrell/List.html

view all 13

Mildred Dibrell's Timeline

1790
October 17, 1790
Wayne County, Kentucky, United States
1811
April 25, 1811
Age 20
Wythe, Virginia, United States
1813
March 6, 1813
Age 22
Sparta, White County, Tennessee, United States
1815
March 18, 1815
Age 24
Sparta, White County, TN
1817
September 5, 1817
Age 26
Sparta, White County, TN
1820
February 20, 1820
Age 29
Sparta, White County, TN
1822
April 12, 1822
Age 31
Sparta, White County, Tennessee, United States
1824
August 28, 1824
Age 33
Sparta, White County, TN
1827
December 11, 1827
Age 37
Sparta, White County, TN
1829
July 2, 1829
Age 38
Sparta, White, Tennessee, United States