Is your surname Embree?

Research the Embree family

Mildred Embree's Geni Profile

Records for Mildred Embree

52,213 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mildred Embree (Burrus)

Nicknames: "burris/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange, Virginia
Death: Died in Harrodsburg, Clark, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Burruss, Sr. and Frances Burruss
Wife of Eves Bennett and Elder Joseph Embree
Mother of William Simpson Embree; Nancy Martin; Jacob Embree; Thomas Burris Embree; Caleb Embree and 4 others
Sister of Fannie Burruss; Mary Perry; Sarah Anne Tribble; Jane Quisenberry; Elizabeth Cope and 6 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Embree (Burrus)

Information from: The Families of LOU DRAPER & CHARLIE MARTIN of Johnson and Henry Counties, Missouri by James M McMillen, Arlington, Texas. Published in .pdf format 13 January 2010

Mildred (Milly) Burrus (about 1749, Orange County, Virginia–between 1788 and 1796, Clark County, Kentucky), married before 1788 Joseph Embree (died before 1818). They lived in Harrodsburg, Kentucky.

They joined the Providence Baptist Church in Clark County, Kentucky, in 1786. The church had originally been in Orange County, Virginia, but its members had moved en masse to Kentucky, stopping twice along the way before settling permanently in Clark County. The group was called the Bush Colony, for William (Capt Billy) Bush, who had come to Kentucky with Daniel Boone, obtained land and had sold it to his relatives and friends in the group.

Children of Mildred Burrus and Joseph Embree:

  • William Embree (died 1799?), married 1791 Jane Bush
  • Nancy Embree, married Orson Martin
  • Thomas Embree (died in Howard County, Missouri) married 1795, Clark County, Kentucky, Elizabeth Duncan
  • Caleb Embree (1776–1849), married 1803, Clark County, Kentucky, Sally Burrus
  • Polly Embree (1779–1796), married 1795, Clark County, Kentucky, James Jackson
  • John Embree
  • Elizabeth Embree, married 1803, Clark County, Kentucky, Stephen Brockman
  • Frances Embree, married 1813, Clark County, Kentucky, James Tucker
  • Joseph Embree (born 1800, Madison County, Kentucky), married 1824, Madison County, Kentucky, Rachel Igo
view all 13

Mildred Embree's Timeline

1749
1749
Orange, Virginia
1761
May 6, 1761
Age 12
Virginia
1768
1768
Age 19
1769
1769
Age 20
1774
1774
Age 25
Orange County , Viriginia
1775
1775
Age 26
Orange, VA, USA
1776
August 7, 1776
Age 27
Orange, VA, USA
1779
1779
Age 30
1786
January 15, 1786
Age 37
probably Kentucky
1797
July 25, 1797
Age 48
Harrodsburg, Clark, Kentucky, United States