Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Mildred Reade's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mildred Reade (Windebank)

Nicknames: "Mildred Windebanke", "Mildred Windibank"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haines, Hillhurst Parrish, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Windebank, Kt. and Frances Windebank
Wife of Robert Reade and Robert Reade, Esq.
Mother of George Esquire Reade; Col. George Reade, Acting Gov.; Francis Reade and Colonel John Reade
Sister of Thomas Windebank; Francis Windebank; Helen Windebank and Anne Windebank

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Reade (Windebank)

Alternative date of death: 1630.

http://thepeerage.com/p17617.htm#i176162

Mildred Windebank1

F, #176162, b. 1584, d. after 15 August 1630

Last Edited=5 Dec 2008

    Mildred Windebank was born in 1584.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Windebank and Frances Dymoke.1 She married Robert Reade, son of Andrew Reade and Alice Cooke, on 31 July 1600.1 She died after 15 August 1630.1
    From 31 July 1600, her married name became Reade.1 Her last will was dated 15 August 1630.1

Child of Mildred Windebank and Robert Reade

   * Colonel George Reade+1 b. 25 Oct 1608, d. a 1674

http://mypages.allwest.com/~rognan/genealogy/pafg4093.htm#97598

Thomas Windebank-97598 died in 1607 in England. He married Frances Dymoke-97597.

Frances Dymoke-97597 [Parents].Frances married Thomas Windebank-97598.

They had the following children:

     		F 	i 	Mildred Windebank-97599 was born in 1584. She died in 1657. 

Mildred Windebank-97599 [Parents] was born in 1584 in England. She died in 1657. She married Robert Reade-19209 in 1607 in England.

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	George Reade [Col]-19198 was born on 25 Oct 1608. He died in Mar 1671. 

Links

view all

Mildred Reade's Timeline

1584
August 12, 1584
Haines, Hillhurst Parrish, Berkshire, England
1585
July 21, 1585
(Hillhurst Parish), Berkshire, England
1600
July 31, 1600
Age 15
St Martin, Westminster, London, England
1608
October 25, 1608
Age 24
October 25, 1608
Age 24
Linkenholt Manor, Hampshire, England
1614
1614
Age 29
Hampshire, England
1630
August 15, 1630
Age 46
Hampshire, England
1630
Age 45
????