Miles Thompson (c.1627 - 1708) MP

‹ Back to Thompson surname

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Sgt. Miles Thompson's Geni Profile

Records for Miles Thompson

9,639,688 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomson"
Birthplace: Perhaps England or, Kittery, York, Maine
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine
Occupation: carpenter
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Miles Thompson

Miles Thompson, Carpenter, settled in Berswick, the part which is now Kittery on or before 1655. Selectman 1659, 1661. Sergeant 1659. Lot layer 1661. Miles Thompson, Senior, carpenter, Kittery, signed the petition to Cromwell in 1657; was one of the selectmen in 1659. Bought land adjoining to some previously possed of John Morrall, plasterer, 12 May, 1663; bought other land in partnership with Israel Hodgsden, of Abraham Tilton and Mary his wife. Deeded land Dec. 4, 1694, to sons Bartholomew and Thomas, the latter to maintain himself and his wife Ann. [ref 44:205]

Miles is suposedly the son of David THOMSON and Amyes COLLE, but David died Dec 1628, leaving only an infant son named John. (Amyes then married Samuel MAVERICK)

Married

  1. 1655 Kittery, ME to Ann Tetherly, b. 1635 d. 1717 Berwick, York, ME. Parents: Father: TETHERLY, William Mother: THORN, Christian

Children:

  1. Miles
  2. Mary
  3. Ann
  4. John
  5. Amy
  6. Bartholomew b. ABT. 1665 Berwick, York, ME.
  7. Sarah
  8. Thomas

Sources

  1. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pattyrose/engel/gen/fg01/fg01_128.htm

Links

view all 13

Sgt. Miles Thompson's Timeline

1627
1627
Kittery, York, Maine
1651
1651
Age 24
Berwick, York, Maine, United States
1651
Age 24
Kittery,York,Maine,USA
1652
1652
Age 25
England, United Kingdom
1655
1655
Age 28
1659
1659
Age 32
South Berwick, York, Maine, United States
1661
1661
Age 34
Kittery, ME, USA
1663
1663
Age 36
1664
1664
Age 37
Berwick, York, ME
1672
1672
Age 45
Kittery, ME, USA