Millicent Weekes (unknown) (c.1629 - c.1703) MP

‹ Back to Weekes surname

Is your surname Weekes?

Research the Weekes family

Millicent Weekes's Geni Profile

Records for Millicent Weekes

389,610 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mildred"
Birthplace: Probably , England
Death: Died in Middlesex, Virginia
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Millicent Weekes (unknown)

Millicent (unknown) married Abraham WEEKS in 1650 in Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia, USA.

Children were: Mary Gibson WEEKS, Francis WEEKES, Catherine WEEKES, Mary WEEKS, Lettice WEEKS, Elizabeth WEEKES, Francis WEEKS, Millicent WEEKES

origins

Parentage of Rev Haute (Hawte) WYATT and Anna COX is impossible. No record of any Millicent, at any time, by any wife, in the Haute Wyatt family.

a record that seems incorrect

Millicent WYATT was born in 1629 in Boxley, Kent, England, Great Britain. She died in , Middlesex, Virginia, USA. She has Ancestral File Number MJJG-8P.

Notes

W. G. Stanard in VA Magazine of History and Biography, Oct. 1897, quoted a power of attorney from Mildred, widow of Abraham Weekes to Henry Goodloe as her son (sic)...grandson, but in 1898 a Mr. Eastman examined the original document and reported that Henry Goodloe was referred to as "my loving friend" by Mildred Weeks and not as "my loving son." It is also clear that this power of attorney was executed by Millicent and not "Mildred" Weeks. Another POA read: I do hereby empower Henry Goodloe to apprear for me in Middlesex Court there to acknowledge unto my dau. Mary Weeks and James her son, four Negro slaves who are mentioned in a deed of gift being dated with these presents and for your doing this shall be your sufficient warrant as witness my hand 2 oct. 1703

Links

view all 14

Millicent Weekes's Timeline

1629
1629
England
1653
1653
Age 24
Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia, United States
1657
November 10, 1657
Age 28
Middlesex, Virginia
1661
December 15, 1661
Age 32
Christ Church, Middlesex, VA
1661
Age 32
Middlesex, Virginia
1663
1663
Age 34
Virginia, United States
1670
1670
Age 41
Middlesex, Virginia
1671
1671
Age 42
Middlesex, Virginia, United States
1676
1676
Age 47
Virginia, United States
1678
1678
Age 49
Middlesex, VA, USA