Ваша фамилия de Camville?

Исследование фамилии de Camville

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

Isabel de Camville

Also Known As: "Millicent"
Дата рождения:
Место рождения: Stanton-Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
Смерть: Умер в Stanton, Oxfordshire, England
Ближайшие родственники:

Daughter of Richard de Camville, II и Melisende (Millicent) de Rethel
Wife of Robert d'Harcourt
Mother of Sir William de Harcourt, Knight; Oliver de Harcourt; Robert de Harcourt; John de Harcourt; Richard de Harcourt и ещё 1
Sister of Richard de Camville

Менеджер: Private User
Последнее обновление:

About Isabel de Camville

8. Robert de Harcourt, Knight, Sheriff of the cos. of Warwick and Leicester in 1199-1201 and 1202, in which last year he died.

He married Isabel Camville, only surviving child and heir of Richard de Camville, by Milicent, his wife, cousin to Adeliza, King Henry's 2nd consort. They had the following children:

1. William de Harcourt, his heir, Knight of Stanton-Harcourt, lord of the manor of Ellenhall, co. Stafford, jure uxoris, was called "The Englishman" to distinguish him from others of the same name.

He married Alice, eldest daughter and co-heir of Thomas Noel, of Ronton, and Ellenhall, by Margaret his wife, eldest daughter and co-heir of Guy le Strange. By this lady William had two sons and a daughter as follows:

1. Richard de Harcourt, his heir, Knight of Stanton-Harcourt, Elenhall, etc. married Arabella Quincy, daughter of Saier de Quincy, Earl of Winchester, by Margaret, his wife, daughter of Robert de Bellemont, and sister and co-heir of Robert de Belloment, Earl of Leicester. By this lady, with whom he acquired the manor of Bosworth, etc. he had the following children:

   1. William de Harcourt. Knight, of Stanton-Harcourt, Ellenhall, and Bosworth, who     married (1) Alice Zouche, daughter of Ralph la Zouche, and sister of Alan la Zouche, and by her had two daughters: Margaret Harcourt, who married John Cantilupe, who d.s.p.; and Arabella, married Fulke Pembrugge. William married (2) Hillaria (or Eleanor) Hastings, daughter of Henry Hastings, Lord Hastings, by Ada, his wife, daughter of David, Earl of Huntingdon. See Burke, pg. 262.
   2. Sayer (Saier) de Harcourt.
   3. Maud Harcourt, married Giles Peneston, Knight.

Richard died in 1258, and was succeeded by his son, William.

2. Henry de Harcourt, knighted in 1278, married Emma Mansel, daughter of William Mansel, of Erdington.

3. Helen Harcourt, married Hugh Bigod, justiciary of England.

2. Oliver de Harcourt, who joined Louis, Prince of France, and his party, against King John, but was made prisoner at the battle of Lincoln, 1217.

3. John de Harcourt, seated at Rodeley, co. Leicester, married Hawise, daughter of William Burdet.

4. Robert de Harcourt, married Dionysia, daughter and co-heir of Henry Pipard, of Lapworth, co. Warwick.

5. Alice Harcourt. married (1) John de Lemesi, and (2) Waleran de Newburgh, Earl of Warwick.

--------------------

The English Harcourts were seated at Stanton-Harcourt in Oxfordshire, which was obtained through the heiress of the Camvilles, whose mother received it as a marriage gift from her cousin, Queen Adeliza of Louvain, the second wife of King Henry I.

"Falaise Rolls", p.14: Crispin and Macary

открыть все 37

Хронология Isabel de Camville

1152
1152
Stanton-Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1174
1174
Возраст 22
Stanton, Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1175
1175
Возраст 23
Bosworth, Leicestershire, England
1177
1177
Возраст 25
Of, Bosworth, Leicestershire, England
1179
1179
Возраст 27
Bosworth, Leicestershire, England
1180
1180
Возраст 28
Rothey, Leicestershire, England
1180
Возраст 28
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, , England
1181
1181
Возраст 29
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1208
1208
Возраст 56
Stanton, Oxfordshire, England
1932
7 Мая 1932
Возраст 56