Milton L. Haney, Medal of Honor

Is your surname Haney?

Research the Haney family

Milton L. Haney, Medal of Honor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Milton Lorenzo Haney

Also Known As: "Lorenzi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Savannah, OH, USA
Death: Died in California, United States
Cause of death: pneumonia
Place of Burial: Mountain View Cemetery, Altadena, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Haney and Mary Haney
Husband of Sarah Catherine Haney
Father of Henry F Haney; Milton Lewis Haney; Conrad A. Haney and Ann Elizabeth Haney

Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Milton L. Haney, Medal of Honor

http://www.homeofheroes.com/moh/citations_1862_cwh/haney.html

http://www.homeofheroes.com/gravesites/states/pages_go/haney_milton_ca.html

The President of the United States in the name of The Congress takes pleasure in presenting the

Medal of Honor

to


HANEY, MILTON L.

Rank and Organization: Chaplain, 55th Illinois Infantry. Place and Date: At Atlanta, Ga., 22 July 1864. Entered Service At: Bushnell, Ill. Birth: Ohio. Date of Issue: 3 November 1896.

Citation:

Voluntarily carried a musket in the ranks of his regiment and rendered heroic service in retaking the Federal works which had been captured by the enemy.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=haney&GSfn=Milton&GSby=1825&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSst=6&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=6860061&df=all&

view all

Milton L. Haney, Medal of Honor's Timeline

1825
January 23, 1825
Savannah, OH, USA
1849
1849
Age 23
1851
1851
Age 25
1852
1852
Age 26
1855
1855
Age 29
1857
1857
Age 31
1922
January 20, 1922
Age 96
California, United States
????
Altadena, California, USA