Mindwell Hill

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Mindwell Hill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mindwell Hill (Wilcoxson)

Also Known As: "Mindwell Wilcox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Obadiah Wilcoxson, Sr. and Silence Wilcoxson
Wife of Daniel Hill, Of Guilford
Mother of Reuben Hill; James Hill; Daniel Hill; Deacon Timothy Hill; Abner Hill and 2 others
Sister of Timothy Wilcoxson; John Wilcoxson; Silence Wilcoxson; Jemima Merriman; Thankful Wilcoxson and 2 others
Half sister of Janna Wilcoxson; Mary Munson; Lydia Wilcoxson; Obadiah Wilcoxson and Ebenezer Wilcox

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mindwell Hill

Mindwell Wilcoxson. Birth: ABT 1696 in East Guilford (now Madison), New Haven Co., CT Death: 3 FEB 1770 in Guilford, New Haven Co., CT

  • Father: Obadiah Wilcoxson Sr b: ABT 1648 in Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT
  • Mother: Silence Mansfield b: 24 OCT 1664 in New Haven, New Haven Co., CT

Married

  1. Daniel Hill b: 8 JUN 1692 in Guilford, New Haven Co., CT Married: 20 APR 1714 in East Guilford (now Madison), New Haven Co., CT

Children

  1. Reuben Hill b: 1 MAR 1714/15
  2. James Hill b: ABT 1717
  3. Daniel Hill b: ABT 1722
  4. Timothy Hill b: ABT 1722 in Guilford, New Haven Co., NY
  5. Abner Hill b: 6 JUN 1726 in East Guilford (now Madison), New Haven Co., CT
  6. Mindwell Hill b: 15 FEB 1728/29 in Guilford, New Haven Co., NY
  7. Irena Hill b: 11 JUN 1732 in Killingworth, Middlesex Co,. CT

Sources

  • Title: Descendants of William Wilcoxson of Derbyshire, England, and Stratford, Connecticut. Thomas Wilcox; P.O. Box 462; Pasadena, CA 91102. Mimeograph, Spring 1963

Links

view all

Mindwell Hill's Timeline

1696
1696
New Haven, Connecticut
1714
April 20, 1714
Age 18
1714
Age 18
East Guilford, Connecticut
1717
1717
Age 21
1719
October 29, 1719
Age 23
East Guilford, Connecticut
1722
May 22, 1722
Age 26
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1726
1726
Age 30
1728
1728
Age 32
1732
1732
Age 36
1770
February 3, 1770
Age 74
New Haven, Connecticut