Mindwell Pomeroy Lyman (Sheldon)

Is your surname Lyman?

Research the Lyman family

Mindwell Pomeroy Lyman (Sheldon)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mindwell Lyman (Sheldon)

Nicknames: "Pomeroy/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Durham, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Sheldon and Mary Sheldon
Wife of John Pomeroy, 1686 and Lieut. John Lyman, II
Mother of Experience Lyman; John Pomeroy, 1687; Dorcas Lyman; John Lyman, III; Gideon Lyman and 10 others
Sister of Mary Bridgman; Isaac Sheldon, Jr.; John Sheldon, ENSIGN; Deacon Thomas Sheldon; Thankful Edwards and 7 others
Half sister of Jonathan Sheldon and David Sheldon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mindwell Lyman (Sheldon)

John LYMAN and Mindwell SHELDON had the following children:

- Mindwell LYMAN80 (born on 30 Aug 1688). 
- Dorcas LYMAN80 (born on 11 Aug 1690). 
- Hannah LYMAN80 was born on 2 Apr 1692 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. 
- John LYMAN , Capt 81 (born on 12 Oct 1693). 
- Esther LYMAN 82(born on 15 Feb 1697/98). 
- Gideon LYMAN83 (born 19 MAR 1699/00).  
- Elizabeth LYMAN 84(born on 8 Dec 1702). 
- Phineas LYMAN85 was born on 8 Apr 1706 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. He died in 1726 in at Yale College. 
- Elias LYMAN 86(born on 15 May 1710). 
- Gad LYMAN 87(born on 13 Feb 1712/13). 

Mindwell was the widow of John Pomeroy to whom she was m. April 30, 1684.

view all 42

Mindwell Pomeroy Lyman (Sheldon)'s Timeline

1666
February 24, 1666
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1684
April 30, 1684
Age 18
Northampton, Massachusetts
1685
October 8, 1685
Age 19
1687
January 1687
Age 20
April 19, 1687
Age 21
Northampton,Hampshire,Massachusetts
April 19, 1687
Age 21
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1688
August 30, 1688
Age 22
Northampton, Hampshire, MA
August 30, 1688
Age 22
Northampton, Hampshire, MA
1690
August 11, 1690
Age 24
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1692
April 2, 1692
Age 26
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States