Winifred Minerva Begley

Is your surname Begley?

Research the Begley family

Winifred Minerva Begley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Winifred Minerva Begley (Sizemore)

Nicknames: "Winney", "Wennie"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Perry County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Napier-Sizemore-Begley Cemetery, Dryhill, Leslie County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George All Sizemore and Agnes "Aggie" Cornet Sizemore
Wife of William Thomas Begley
Mother of William M. Begley; Hiram K. Begley, Kentucky State Representative; Edward Begley; Rebecca Asher; Russell Begley and 3 others
Sister of Catherine Sizemore; Polly Sizemore; James Sizemore; William Sizemore; Sarah Ann Osborne and 10 others
Half sister of George "Goldenhawk" Sizemore

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Winifred Minerva Begley (Sizemore)

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/a/n/Donald-N-Pantheryates/GENE8-0009.html iii. WINFRED (WINNIE) SIZEMORE, b. 1772; d. September 20, 1855, Perry Co., Ky.; m. WILLIAM BAGLEY; d. September 20, 1851.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31943771 Birth: 1772 Virginia, USA Death: Sep. 20, 1855 Kentucky, USA

Winnie married William (Bill) Thomas Begley on Sept 20,1799. Children:Rebecca b.1800,d.Sept,1855 m. William Blevins Asher. William M. d.1890, m. Sarah Sally Baker. Hiram, b.Mar 25, 1802 d.Apr 13, 1863, m. Cynthia Allen, Edward (Ned) b.1804 d.April 12, 1863 Ned was said to have been hanged by rebels?? Russell. b.1808 d.1852, Pleasant,b. 1809 d.1860, Mahala, b.1811 d.1881 Anna, b. 1816 d. 1853 Some of my information about (Ned) there son comes from a book "The War On Civilians" Eastern Kentucky 1861-65 Dates April 06-12 1863. BIG THANK YOU TO MARY FOR THE PICTURES THEY LOOK GREAT CAMMY


Family links:

Parents:
 George All Sizemore (1750 - 1822)
 Agnes Shepherd Sizemore (1750 - 1839)

Spouse:
 William (Bill) Begley (1771 - 1852)

Burial: Napier-Sizemore-Begley Cemetery Dryhill Leslie County Kentucky, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Cammy Record added: Dec 04, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 31943771

view all 12

Winifred Minerva Begley's Timeline

1772
1772
1799
September 20, 1799
Age 27
Perry, Kentucky, United States
1799
Age 27
Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
1802
March 25, 1802
Age 30
Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
1804
1804
Age 32
Clay, Webster County, Kentucky, United States
1805
1805
Age 33
Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
1808
1808
Age 36
Clay, Webster, KY, USA
1809
1809
Age 37
Clay, Webster, KY, USA
1811
September 11, 1811
Age 39
Clay, Webster County, Kentucky, United States
1816
1816
Age 44
Clay, Webster County, Kentucky, United States