Minerva Buckner Sayre

Is your surname Sayre?

Research the Sayre family

Minerva Buckner Sayre's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Minerva Buckner Sayre (Machen)

Nicknames: "Minnie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eddyville Lyon County Kentucky
Death: Died in Montgomery Montgomery County Alabama
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willis B. Machen, U.S. Senator and Victoria Machen
Wife of Anthony Dickson Sayre
Mother of Anthony Sayers, Jr.; Marjorie Brinson; Rosalind Sayers and Zelda Fitzgerald
Sister of Marjorie Machen; Willis Machen and Charles Machen

Occupation: Author
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Minerva Buckner Sayre (Machen)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8210358

Wife of Judge Anthony D. Sayre, and daughter of Senator Willis B. Machen. An artistic and eccentric person, Minnie (as she was always called) had an opportunity as a young woman to join the Drew-Barrymore theater company, but was forced to decline. Minnie bore six children- Marjorie, Daniel (who died at 18 months), Rosalind, Clothilde, Anthony Jr, and Zelda (who married F. Scott Fitzgerald).

When her son Daniel passed away, she was so overwrought with depression until her doctor advised that she should be strong for little Marjorie, who still needed her. She eventually pulled herself together and bore her husband four more children.

She outlived her respected husband by over thirty years- she died of a ripe old age of 97 in 1958.

view all

Minerva Buckner Sayre's Timeline

1860
1860
Eddyville Lyon County Kentucky
1886
1886
Age 26
1889
1889
Age 29
1894
1894
Age 34
1900
July 24, 1900
Age 40
Montgomery, AL
1958
1958
Age 98
Montgomery Montgomery County Alabama
????