Miranda Thankful Frazee

Is your surname Frazee?

Research the Frazee family

Miranda Thankful Frazee's Geni Profile

Records for Miranda Frazee

78,225 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Miranda Thankful Frazee (SEARS )

Also Known As: "Mira"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clay, Missouri, United States
Death: Died in Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry SEARS and Tabetha SEARS
Wife of Edward Leslie Frazee
Mother of Hugh L Frazee; Willis Frazee and Ed Frazee
Sister of Augustus SEARS; Martha Emeline SEARS; Cora Belle SEARS; Frances Marion SEARS; Margaret Ann SEARS and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miranda Thankful Frazee

Find A Grave Memorial# 17951718 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

1900 United States Federal Census

1900 United States Federal Census Name: Miranda Sears Age: 12 Birth Date: Feb 1888 Birthplace: Missouri Home in 1900: Washington, Clay, Missouri [Clay] Race: White Gender: Female Relation to Head of House: Boarder Marital Status: Single Father's Birthplace: Missouri Mother's Birthplace: Tennessee Occupation: View on Image Household Members: Name Age David W Bossezman 44 Sallie W Bossezman 36 S Price Branstetter 40 Wm E Munkirs 30 Wm F Serllenger 39 Tabitha Sears 54 Miranda Sears 12

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Maranda (Myra) Thankful Sears Frazee

Maranda Sears Frazee was named after her two aunts, her fathers sisters. Her father died when she was only 10 years old.

    We start the story of Maranda  Sears Frazee in the 1900 US Census where  54 year old mother,Tabitha, is a widower and a servent with her 12 year old daughter Maranda Sears living in a boarding house  in Washington, Clay, Missouri
    The story continues in the 1905 Kansas State Census with the 17 year old Maranda Sears living in the house of her uncle Augustus (Guss) Sears and her 9 year old Cousin Howard Sears living in Fort Scott, Kansas.
    The 1910 US Census show Maranda and her husband Edward L Frazee with there 2 year old first son, Hugh Lee, living in Kansas, Jackson, Missouri
    The story continues in the 1920 US Census with the 31 year old Maranda Sears Frazee living in her house with her 74 year old mother Tabitha  and brother Henry James Sears all living in Kansas, Jackson, Missouri.
    The 1930 US Census show 42 year old Maranda and her husband Edward L Frazee with there  son, Hugh Lee, Willis and Edward all living in Kansas, Jackson, Missouri
    The 1940 US Census show Maranda and her husband Edward L Frazee living in Washington, Jackson, Missouri.
view all

Miranda Thankful Frazee's Timeline

1868
October 29, 1868
Boone, Missouri, United States
1888
February 17, 1888
Clay, Missouri, United States
1908
October 11, 1908
Age 20
1910
August 23, 1910
Age 22
Eagleville, Harrison, Missouri, United States
1915
February 26, 1915
Age 27
Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, United States
1966
February 5, 1966
Age 77
Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, United States
1966
Age 77
Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, United States