Is your surname Luria?

Research the Luria family

Miriam Luria's Geni Profile

Records for Miriam Luria

21,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Miriam Luria (Spira/Shapira)

Hebrew: מרים לוריא (שפירא)
Also Known As: "Miriam Speyer (Schapira", "Shapira)", "Spira"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Shlomo Salman Spira and Vergentlin Chana Shapira
Wife of Rabbi Aharon ben Nethanel Luria [the 1st Luria]
Mother of Yehiel Luria II ABD Brisk; Yochanan Strasbourg Alsace Luria; Judah Luria [the physician] and Avraham Luria
Sister of Rabbi Peretz Shapira [Konstanz]; Noah Spira; Ben Shlomo Salman Spira; Sara Sarche Spira and Mrs. Nethanel Lurie
Half sister of Rabbi Peretz Shapira [Konstanz]

Occupation: Teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miriam Luria

Used to teach students Torah while sitting behind a curtain.

"Jewish Life in the Middle Ages"

by Israel Abrahams p. 343 - 344

http://books.google.com/books?id=0RIqAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=%22Jewish+Life+in+the+Middle+Ages%22+by+Israel+Abrahams&source=bl&ots=E6U-vLhB3M&sig=D7PLafwf09cw4-ylFJEUuEWIKks&hl=en&ei=G0ttTKSgNIP-8AbY853CDA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBIQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false

--------------------

Miriam was the daughter of R' SOLOMON SPIRA and a Female TREVES.

Female TREVES was the daughter of R' MATISYAHU TREVES (1325-1385), who was AV BAIS DIN of the town he lived in.

R' MATISYAHU was the son of YOSEF TREVES (born 1305), known as "YOSEF TREVES THE GREAT." Yosef was AV BAIS DIN in Marseilles, Paris. Yosef's father was

YOCHANAN TREVES ASHKENAZI.

YOCHANAN'S father was

ABRAHAM TREVES.

Four generations later was SHLOMO YITZCHAKI, known as the famous RASHI (1040-1105).

Continuing further back are: YOCHANAN HASANDLER, GAMLIEL HAZAKAIN, SHIMON HANASI, and HILLEL HAZAKAIN. The NODA B'YEHUDA traced his roots all the way back to KING DAVID - DAVID HAMELECH who reigned asKing of ISRAEL over 2000 years ago.

Source: http://www.maxpages.com/nodabyehuda/Yechiel_Luria_d1470

--------------------

-------------------- Source:

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=10138&hilite=a076efc5-a419-472d-815e-258be03cb4d4&st=%d7%99%d7%97%d7%99%d7%90%d7%9c+%d7%9c%d7%95%d7%a8%d7%99%d7%90&pgnum=106

Dear Yigal,

Asher אשר Klein קליין has sent you a message (May 31, 2011):

About מרים לוריא (עברית)

Subject: סדר הדורות אבותיו של מהר"ם מפדואה עד רש"י:

[מהר"ם מפדואה]*

יצחק קנצנלנבוגן [נשא את יוליה מלכה, בת יחיאל לוריא השני]* יחיאל לוריא השני עבר מאלזס לבריסק* אהרן לוריא אב"ד היילברון* נתנאל לוריא* יחיאל לוריא אב"ד ערפורט* שמשון לוריא מערפורט נשא את מרים בת שלמה שפירא!!!!!* שלמה שפירא מהיילברון* שמואל שפירא נשא את מרים בת יוחנן טרויש* יוחנן טרויש* מתתיהו טרויש* יוסף טרויש הגדול* יוחנן טרויש גורש מצרפת ה' ס"ו לגרמניה* אברהם (יש המדלגים עליו)* מתיתיהו מחכמי צרפת בן דורו של יחיאל מפריז* יוסף* משה* יחיאל* מתיתיהו* משה מבעלי התוס' ראש משפחת טרויש* יהודה מפריז* יו"ט* ריב"ן נשא את מרים בת רש"י*

   * רש"י
view all

Miriam Luria's Timeline

1403
1403
1427
1427
Age 24
Landau, Germany
1430
1430
Age 27
Heilbronn, Germany
1430
Age 27
Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Deutschland
1445
1445
Age 42
1450
1450
Age 47
Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
????
????
????
?

Abouthistory Used to teach students Torah while sitting behind a curtain.

"Jewish Life in the Middle Ages"

by Israel Abrahams p. 343 - 344

http://books.google.com/books?id=0RIqAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcov...

--------------------

Miriam was the daughter of R' SOLOMON SPIRA and a Female TREVES.

Female TREVES was the daughter of R' MATISYAHU TREVES (1325-1385), who was AV BAIS DIN of the town he lived in.

R' MATISYAHU was the son of YOSEF TREVES (born 1305), known as "YOSEF TREVES THE GREAT." Yosef was AV BAIS DIN in Marseilles, Paris. Yosef's father was

YOCHANAN TREVES ASHKENAZI.

YOCHANAN'S father was

ABRAHAM TREVES.

Four generations later was SHLOMO YITZCHAKI, known as the famous RASHI (1040-1105).

Continuing further back are: YOCHANAN...

????