Miriam "Mary" Dibble

Is your surname Dibble?

Research the Dibble family

Miriam "Mary" Dibble's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Miriam "Mary" Dibble (Grant)

Also Known As: "Frances Grant", "Mary", "MIriam Ford", "Mary Grant"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford Co, Conn
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Grant and Alice Grant
Wife of Thomas Dibble, Sr.
Mother of Israel Dibble; Ebenezer Dibble; Hepzibah Gibbs; Samuel Dibble; Miriam Gillett (Dibble) and 3 others
Sister of Matthew Grant, Sr. and Christopher Grant
Half sister of James DeGrant; Matthew Grant; Richard Grant; John Grant; Averila Grant and 5 others

Managed by: Chrystal Dawn Hornbuckle
Last Updated:

About Miriam "Mary" Dibble

Lamb gave the following information on Thomas Sr. Thomas Deble, son of Robert of Dorchester was born circa 1613 and died on October 17, 1700, Windsor, Connecticut. He married (1) Mary or Miriam who died on May 14, 1681, Windsor, Connecticut. [Note: her maiden name might be Ford or she may be Frances Grant] There may be a connection between his wife and Thomas Ford whose daughters were Hepsibah, Joanna and Miriam, but no proof has yet been found.


view all 17

Miriam "Mary" Dibble's Timeline

November 10, 1635
Age 21
Of Weymouth, Somersetshire, England
August 29, 1637
Age 23
Boston, MA, USA
September 26, 1641
Age 27
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
December 25, 1642
Age 28
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
February 19, 1643
Age 29
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
February 19, 1645
Age 31
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
September 3, 1647
Age 33
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
February 1, 1650
Age 36
Windsor, Hartford, Ct
May 14, 1681
Age 67
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut