Is your surname Segal?

Research the Segal family

Miriam Segal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Miriam Segal (dau. Breslaver)

Hebrew: Miriam Segal (dau. Breslaver), מרים סגל
Also Known As: "Besslaver daughter", "בתו של ר' נחמן מברסלב"
Birthplace: Ossatin, Ukraine
Death: Died in Safed, Istael
Place of Burial: Mt. Miron Cemetery, Upper Galilee, Israel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Nachman Mi'Breslev and Sashia of Breslev - Horodenker, Breslaver 1st wife
Wife of Pinchas Zev HaLevi and Haim Uri Faivush Halevi Segal Horovits
Mother of son Segal
Sister of Eidel Udil Horodenker; Sarah Horodenker; Chaya Klutzkar Zaslavski; no name Horodenker; Feige Horodenker and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miriam Segal

Miriam, the Rebbe's third daughter, was about seven years old when Rabbi Nachman arranged a marriage agreement for her. She never did marry the grandson of Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk who died very young.

Right after her sister Adil's wedding, Miriam was engaged to Rabbi Pinchas. He was the son of Rabbi Leibush Segel, the Rabbi of Volochisk and disciple of the Mezritcher Magid.

Miriam's father-in-law, Rabbi Leibush, decided to settle in Eretz Yisroel. He was taking his teenage son Rabbi Pinchas with him and wanted his daughter-in-law to come along. However, Miriam was not willing to leave her home. Rabbi Nachman also objected to her going. At one point, Miriams divorce from her husband of six months seemed imminent. Four years later though Miriam left for the Holy Land. She was seventeen when she left Breslov and she lived in Israel for nearly thirteen years.

When Rabbi Pinchas died childless, Miriam wed one of his brothers in a leviratic marriage. She had a son with this second husband, but the child died very young.

Miriam died in 1822 and is buried in a cave together with her father-in-law, her husband and young child in which it is today the famous cemetery of Safed, not far from Rabbi Shimon's grave.

view all

Miriam Segal's Timeline

Ossatin, Ukraine
Age 15
Age 20
Age 33
Safed, Istael
Age 33
Mt. Miron Cemetery, Upper Galilee, Israel
Safed?, Israel צפת