Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer, Twin

Is your surname Blejer?

Research the Blejer family

Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer, Twin's Geni Profile

Records for Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer

854 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer (Blecher), Twin

Also Known As: "Movsha", "Blejer", "Bleger"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Girsh Blekher and Ita Blekher (Blecher)
Husband of Sara Ethel Blejer
Father of Tzvia BLEJER; Shlomo Salomon Blejer; Chaia BLEJER; Rajel BLEJER; Gersh Gregorio Blejer and 2 others
Brother of Eta Blekher (Blecher) and Shmuel Blekher, Twin

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer, Twin

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/basavilbaso/vitalrecords.html

Also: 1858 Novopoltavka, Kherson, Russian Empire Revision List

  • Movsha, son of Girsh Blekher, age 7, twin to Shmuel

We know that Moshe Aron Blecher who immigrated to Basovilbaso was born in 1851 and was a cousin to Chaim Alter Blecher who immigrated to Moises Ville.

Now we know, thanks to the 1858 Revision List that their fathers were brothers and that both families were registered in Novopoltavka in 1858. Movsha (Moshe Aron)'s father was Girsh. Altor (Chaim Alter)'s father was Yosel. Girsh and Yosel were brothers, registered in the same household, headed by Girsh, in the 1858 RL for Novopoltavka.

In the Baron Hirsh records, Moshe Aron Blecher is said to be from Yazer (Israelovka, Kherson) as of the time of his immigration in the early 1900s.

view all

Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer, Twin's Timeline