Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer (Blecher), Twin (1851 - d.)

‹ Back to Blejer surname

Is your surname Blejer?

Research the Blejer family

Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer, Twin's Geni Profile

Records for Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer

1,258,009 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Movsha", "Blejer", "Bleger"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Moises Aron (Movsha) Blejer (Blecher), Twin

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/basavilbaso/vitalrecords.html

Also: 1858 Novopoltavka, Kherson, Russian Empire Revision List

  • Movsha, son of Girsh Blekher, age 7, twin to Shmuel

We know that Moshe Aron Blecher who immigrated to Basovilbaso was born in 1851 and was a cousin to Chaim Alter Blecher who immigrated to Moises Ville.

Now we know, thanks to the 1858 Revision List that their fathers were brothers and that both families were registered in Novopoltavka in 1858. Movsha (Moshe Aron)'s father was Girsh. Altor (Chaim Alter)'s father was Yosel. Girsh and Yosel were brothers, registered in the same household, headed by Girsh, in the 1858 RL for Novopoltavka.

In the Baron Hirsh records, Moshe Aron Blecher is said to be from Yazer (Israelovka, Kherson) as of the time of his immigration in the early 1900s.