Mary Elizabeth Gardner (Baker) (1883 - 1943)

‹ Back to Gardner surname

6

Matches

0 2 4
Adds more complete burial place and story.

View Mary Elizabeth Gardner (Baker)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Elizabeth Gardner (Baker)
  • Request to view Mary Elizabeth Gardner (Baker)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mollie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brogden, Johnston, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Rock Ridge, Wilson, North Carolina, USA
Cause of death: uterine cancer
Managed by: Carlos Bunge Molina y Vedia
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Mary Elizabeth Gardner (Baker)

Find a Grave

Birth: Nov. 22, 1883 Brogden (Johnston County) Johnston County North Carolina, USA

Death: May 21, 1943 Rock Ridge Wilson County North Carolina, USA

One of nineteen children, Molly Baker Gardner was the mother of actress Ava Gardner, who was the youngest of her seven children. Sadly, Mrs. Gardner died of uterine cancer on the very day Ava's divorce from her first husband, actor Mickey Rooney, was granted.


Burial: Sunset Memorial Park Smithfield Johnston County North Carolina, USA

Maintained by: Find A Grave

view all 12

Mary Elizabeth "Mollie" Baker Gardner's Timeline

1883
November 22, 1883
Brogden, Johnston, North Carolina, USA
1906
December 15, 1906
Age 23
1908
December 5, 1908
Age 25
Grabtown, Bertie, North Carolina, USA
1911
September 11, 1911
Age 27
Smithfield, Johnston , North Carolina, USA
1922
December 24, 1922
Age 39
Brogden, Johnston County, NC, USA
1943
May 21, 1943
Age 59
Rock Ridge, Wilson, North Carolina, USA
????
????
????
????