Mongin Chouel Chouel de Saulxures (1469 - 1542) MP

Lorraine, France

Is your surname Chouel de Saulxures?

Research the Chouel de Saulxures family

Mongin Chouel Chouel de Saulxures's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lord of Monteuil and Dommartin", "Grand Fauconnier", "Counsellor of the State"
Place of Burial: Lorraine, France
Birthplace: Saulxures, Lorraine, France
Death: Died in Dommartin sous Amance, Lorraine, France
Occupation: Falconer
Managed by: Elizabeth
Last Updated:

About Mongin Chouel Chouel de Saulxures

Mongin Chouel de Saulxures was born in 1469 in Saulxures-les-Nancy, Lorraine, France, the son of Chouel de Sauxures-les-Nancy, who was the seigneur of Monteuil. Mongin married Catherine Warin de Clemery in 1503 and had 11 children. Mongin died c.1532.

Mongin served as the falconer to Rene II, Duke of Lorraine. He was ennobled in 1503 by the Duke, and was made Grand Falconer of Lorraine by Rene's son, Antoine "the Good" in c.1513. The following year Mongin and Catherine name their son and heir Antoine, to honor the Duke. Mongin aquired the estate at Dommartin-souw-Amance and makes it the family seat. It is likely that he died there.

view all

Mongin Chouel Chouel de Saulxures's Timeline

1469
1469
Saulxures, Lorraine, France
1504
January 18, 1504
Age 35
1514
March 25, 1514
Age 45
Dommartin-sous-Amance, Lorraine, France
1542
1542
Age 73
Dommartin sous Amance, Lorraine, France
????
????