Moorman I. Lawson, Sr.

Is your surname Lawson?

Research the Lawson family

Moorman I. Lawson, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Moorman I. Lawson, Sr.

Also Known As: "Moreman/Mormon/Mordachiah/Moorman alternate listings", "spellings."
Birthplace: Lunenberg or, Bedford, Virginia
Death: Died in Hawkins, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Bartholomew Lawson and Susanna Lawson
Husband of Louisa Lawson and Elvira Lawson
Father of David Lawson; Jonas Lawson; Henry Hudson Lawson; Burell Lawson; Thomas Lawson and 2 others
Brother of Elizabeth Rogers; William Lawson; Elisha Lawson; David Lawson; John Lawson and 6 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Moorman I. Lawson, Sr.

Moreman Lawson was born 17 Jan 1750/51 in Bedford County, Virginia and died 16 Sep 1842 in Hawkins County, Tennessee, at his son Peter's house.

Parents:  Bartholomew Lawson (b. abt 1717-d. abt 1765) and Susannah Simpkins (b. abt 1731-?)


  1. a woman whose name is not known
  2. Elvira (Elva) Collins (1760-1855)

Children of his first wife include:

  1. Charles (b. abt 1790-d.?) not proven
  2. Stokely  b: 1772.  Married Millie Roberts. 
  3. David  b: 1775 b. 1775, Stokes County, North Carolina, USA ,   d. 1840, Lawsonham, Clarion, Pennsylvania, USA.  Married 1) Mary (Polly) Hickam.  2) Isabella Dickey.  
  4. Henry Hudson  b: 1780
  5. Thomas  b: 1785.  Married Nancy Walling.
  6. Ambrose  b: 1785-1790 in Stokes Co, NC.  Married Nancy Stanford.
  7. John  b: 1800
  8. Jane  b: abt 1803

Children of Elvira Collins include:

  1.  Peter  b: 1811-1817
  2. Moorman  b: 1815-1818
  3. Phoebe Ellen  b: 1819
  4. William Stokely b: 20 Mar 1820


Revolutionary War (State Militia?) veteran.

According to the pension record for Mormon (also sp Moorman, Moormon, Mirymon, Momon, etc) he was married twice. The name of the first wife is unknown. She may have died ca 1799 in Stokes Co, NC. Mormon m2 Elva/Elvira Collins in 1803. Both were living in Lee Co, VA at the time. Later they moved to Hancock/Hawkins Co, TN.

Hawkins County was formed from Sullivan County and would have included what is now Roane County, TN when Hawkins was first established. In 1812, Hawkins would have bordered Lee and Washington Counties, Virginia. A part of what is now Hawkins County was thought to be a part of Virginia in the 1700s.

from Falling River Lawsons

Barclay  & Susanna (Simkins) Lawson  had, at least, six (6) sons:

5.       Moreman Lawson , b. 1745/55, Bedford Co., VA; d. 16 Sept 1842, Hawkins Co., TN; bur. Hawkins Co. (now in Hancock Co.), TN;

From Cindy Collins, 2003

This is some info I have on Moorman Lawson and the Collins he married. I research the Collins and Lawson families of East TN.


1820 Census has m-010001 f-11001 Moremon Lawson lived in Henry Co., Va (which may have been or presently is Halifax Co.). He moved to Hawkins (now Hancock) County, TN. from Halifax County, Virginia between 1787 and 1789. He had a family from another wife in N.C. around 1790 (tax list ? males & ? females with a white free male under 16 in the household which is believed to be David Lawson. When he enlisted in 1781 in Stokes Co., NC, his witnesses were George Rogers & Bartlett Belcher.

Moremon Lawson sold 3 pieces of property in Hawkins Co., Tn to Samuel Boyer on Dodsons Creek, 26 May 1796. David Lawson & Thomas Jackson witnessed a deed for Morman Lawson on 24 Nov 1804 for the sale of 150 acres on Dodson Creek. Hawkins Co., Winder Kinner for $500.00. Then Moremon & David show up in Lee Co., VA by 1818. Moremon's pension file does not mention an earlier family before Elva. Listed in 1810 Lee Co. Tax list. In the 1820 Lee Co., VA census, has 1 female under 10 years of age, possibly a grand daughter. Moreman died in the Peter Lawson house, his son by Elva Collins.

Moremon had a family from another wife in N.C. (where she is reported to have died) around 1790 (tax list ? males & ? females with a white free male under 16 in the household which is beleived to be David Lawson. Moremon b. Jan. 1750/51 Beadford County VA,d.16 Sept. 1842,Hawkins Co. TN. m. Elva Collins abt 1805 Elva received her Pension 2 Jul 1855. She said she was 85 in 1855 (DoB ca 1770), however, she said she was 82 in 1857 (DoB 1775). She listed 3 children in the pension (Peter, Moman & Phoebe Lawson) but they had raised many children. Her witnesses were George Miser (a son-in-law) and John Bolin.


view all 11

Moorman I. Lawson, Sr.'s Timeline

January 17, 1750
Bedford, Virginia
Age 19
Stokes, North Carolina
Age 24
Stokes, North Carolina
Age 24
Surry County, North Carolina, United States
Age 38
Age 49
Tennessee, United States
Age 52
Age 58
Age 60
Age 64
Lee County, VA, USA