Morgan Kavanagh (1566 - 1636)

public profile

View Morgan Kavanagh's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Morgan Kavanagh
  • Request to view Morgan Kavanagh's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Morgan MacBryan Kavanagh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Borris and Poulmonty
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Morgan Kavanagh

MORGAN KAVANAGH, of Borris and Poulmonty; born 1566; died 1636; married 1st, Hon Elinor Butler, daughter of Edmund, 2nd Viscount Mountgarrett (see BURKE'S Peerage), and had issue, four sons.

He married 2nd, Joan, daughter of Nicholas Morres, of Templemore, Co Tipperary, by whom he had an only daughter

He died 19 June, 1636, and was s by his eldest son, BRIAN KAVANAGH

Burkes Peerage

view all

Morgan Kavanagh's Timeline