Moriz Birnbaum (1861 - 1915)

‹ Back to Birnbaum surname

Is your surname Birnbaum?

Research the Birnbaum family

Moriz Birnbaum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Moritz"
Place of Burial: 1050, Kohlgasse 51, Vienna
Birthplace: Uhersky Brod, Uherske Hradiste, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Vienna, Austria
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Moriz Birnbaum

Moriz Birnbaum invented the first public laundry as well as sorting machines. He died young, leaving the laundry business with no one to manage it, and the business rapidly went downhill. Had it not been for Laura's good ideas, who knows what would have happened (See description in Laura's profile).

He had three younger sisters - Sali, Rosa and Ernestine. They do not appear in his obituary.

view all

Moriz Birnbaum's Timeline

1861
October 10, 1861
Uhersky Brod, Uherske Hradiste, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
1899
August 27, 1899
Age 37
Stadttempel, Vienna, Austria

Year 1899
Numerative 927
Code 2
Volume Stadttempel
Last Name Birnbaum
First Name Moritz
Parents/Annotation
Last Name Kron
First Name Laura

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25795-103-17?cc=20283...

1901
March 7, 1901
Age 39
Vienna, Austria

Detail View
No. 107826
Year 1901
Numerative 646
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Birnbaum
First Name Heinrich
Parents/Annotation Moriz/

1902
July 20, 1902
Age 40
Vienna, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna
No. 147395
Year 1902
Numerative 1793
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Birnbaum
First Name Johanna
Parents Moriz/

1910
July 29, 1910
Age 48
Kohlgasse 51, Vienna-5, Austria

Detail View
No. 240502
Year 1910
Numerative 1469
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Birnbaum
First Name Otto
Parents/Annotation Moriz/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25798-28077-6?cc=2028...

1915
August 27, 1915
Age 53
Vienna, Austria
August 29, 1915
Age 53
Vienna, Zentralfriedhof I - 52/28/29, Austria

Last Name Birnbaum
First Name Moriz
Address 1050, Kohlgasse 51
Profession Kaufmann
Date of Birth 54
Date of Burial 1915.08.29
Cemetery ZF Tor 1
Group 52
Row 28
Tomb No 29