Moses Louis Annenberg

Is your surname Annenberg?

Research the Annenberg family

Moses Louis Annenberg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Moses Louis Annenberg

Also Known As: "Moe"
Birthplace: Kalvishken, East Prussia
Death: Died in Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Place of Burial: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Tobias Annenberg and Sarah Annenberg
Husband of Sadie Cecilia Annenberg
Father of Esther Simon; Pearl Krancer; Enid A. Haupt; Janet Annenberg Hooker and Walter Hubert Annenberg
Brother of Jacob Annenberg; Annie Balch; Rahly Rose; Eva Epstein; Max Annenberg and 1 other

Managed by: Ken Anthony
Last Updated:

About Moses Louis Annenberg

Moses "Moe" Louis Annenberg (February 11, 1877 – July 20, 1942) was a Jewish American newspaper publisher, who purchased The Philadelphia Inquirer, the third-oldest surviving daily newspaper in the United States in 1936. The Inquirer has the sixteenth largest average weekday U.S. newspaper circulation, and has won eighteen Pulitzer Prizes.

Annenberg began his career as a Chicago newspaper salesman at the Chicago Tribune, then, for the Hearst Corporation. He eventually built a fortune and the successful publishing company that became Triangle Publications, Inc. During the Roosevelt administration, he was indicted for tax evasion and, after pleading guilty, was sentenced to two years; he died in prison.

Several sources have documented his links to organized crime, such as his involvement in Chicago's "Circulation Wars" and his later ownership of the National Racing Wire, though it is widely under reported.

He and his wife, Sadie, were the parents of the publisher and philanthropist Walter Annenberg, the philanthropist Enid Haupt, and six other children.

view all

Moses Louis Annenberg's Timeline

February 11, 1877
East Prussia
October 8, 1901
Age 24
Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, United States
February 28, 1903
Age 26
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
October 13, 1905
Age 28
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Age 28
March 13, 1908
Age 31
Milwaukee, WI, USA
July 20, 1942
Age 65
Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA