Moses Cox (c.1594 - 1687)

‹ Back to Cox surname

Is your surname Cox?

Research the Cox family

Moses Cox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Moses Cox", "Moses Coxe"
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham , New Hampshire
Managed by: Maureen Alyson Babcock
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Moses Cox

From JOSEPH DOW'S HISTORY OF HAMPTON (From it's Settlement in 1638, to the Autumn of 1892) found online at http://www.hampton.lib.nh.us/hampton/history/dow/dowtoc.htm:

The people of Hampton, at an early period, appear to have given considerable attention to the raising of cattle, of which in a few years they had four hundred fifty head, and cattle at that time bore a very high price. For the means of wintering so large a stock, they were much indebted to their extensive salt marshes. In summer they had no lack of pasturage. As yet, however, they had enclosed but few, if any, pastures, and were consequently liable to lose their cattle in the swamps and forests, and to have their sheep destroyed by wolves and other wild beasts that prowled the woods.

To preserve their sheep and cattle,--and acting on the principle, that a division of labor promotes the general good,--the town authorities appointed shepherds and herdsmen, to whom was committed the care of the flocks and herds. The first herdsman mentioned in the records is Moses Coxe, who was appointed in the spring of 1640. From a contract made with him by the selectmen, we are informed as to his compensation and duties. "All the other beasts wthin the town, except such as have calves sucking them," were to be entrusted to his care, and he was to keep them from doing and receiving hurt by day till "foddering time" in the succeeding autumn. It was no part of his business too collect the cattle from their owners in the morning nor to return them in the evening. The town had caused a fence to be built around that portion of the Green near the Meeting-house, and to a considerable distance along the roads proceeding from it, and gates to be set up across these roads. To the Green, or common, the cattle were driven by their owners in the morning, and delivered into the care of the herdsman, who returned them to the same place in the evening, and was then released from all care of them for the night.

In full compensation for his services for the season, Goodman Coxe was to receive £20 to be paid in three instalments, viz.: 12d. per beast in hand; a like sum at the end of seven weeks, and the remainder when his work was done. The records give no information as to the number of cattle under his care.

There were no Coxe references in The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Mass by David W. Hoyt.

There were no Coxe or Norris references in Vital Statistics of Hampton Falls, NH Through 1899 - lots of Batchelders though!

From The History of the Town of Hampton NH from its settlement in 1638 to Autumn of 1892, p. 21 :

...since the cattle needed care on Sundays also, it was arranged by the town that Thomas Jones and Moses Coxe should take turns on Sundays "after having joined awhile at the beginning to go forth aboute half an hour before after sunrise" each Sabbath.

p. 18 - In 6/1640, grants of land were made by the town of Hampton to Moses Coxe (amongst others). These grants were small house lots of 10 acres or under.

His first wife, Alice, and their son John were lost at sea in the catastrophe of 10/20/1657.

--------------------

Birth 18 Jul 1630 Hampton, Eng, England

Christened Romsey, Hampshire, England

Gender Male

Died 28 May 1687 Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire

Buried Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire

Person ID I1481 Lythgoe-Donaldson

Last Modified 11 Oct 2007

 

Father (Unknown) Cox, b. Abt 1565, (Unknown), , England

Family ID F970 Group Sheet

 

Family 1 Alice WISE, b. 1628, d. 20 Oct 1657, Lost at sea

Married 1639/1640 Of Hampton, Rockingham, NH

 

Children 1. John Cox (Coxe), d. 20 Oct 1657, at sea

 2. Sarah Cox 
 3. Rachel Cox,   b. Abt 1644, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire ,   d. Aft 1705, Rockingham, NH  
 4. Mary Cox (Coxe),   b. Abt 1644,   d. Aft Jul 1707 

5. Moses Coxe (Cox), Jr., b. 2 Nov 1649, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire


Family ID F965 Group Sheet

 

Family 2 Prudence Marston, b. 1622, Ormesby, NORFOLK, England

Married 16 Jun 1658


Children 1. Leah Cox, b. 21 Apr 1661, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire , d. 19 Feb 1749, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire


Family ID F969 Group Sheet

 

Headstones Cox, Moses

Status: Not yet located.

 

Notes His will, dated November 1, 1682 and proved July 28, 1687, indicates he has a son in law Jeames (James) Perkins and his daughter Leah his wife. It also lists daughters Mary Godfree, Sarah Norris and Rachel Rawlings (Rollins). It said says the will was "put to my hand and sealed this first day of November in ye yeare of our Lord Sixteen Hundred & Eighty two............Henry Dow,Samuel Dow and Moses Coxe."



      
view all 14

Moses Cox's Timeline

1594
1594
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, United Kingdom
1620
July 18, 1620
Age 26
Hampton, Hampshire, England
1638
1638
Age 44
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1640
1640
Age 46
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1640
Age 46
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1642
1642
Age 48
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1642
Age 48
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1644
1644
Age 50
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1647
1647
Age 53
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1649
1649
Age 55
MA, USA