Moses Comstock Eells (1744 - 1807)

‹ Back to Eells surname

Is your surname Eells?

Research the Eells family

Moses Comstock Eells's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ells"
Birthplace: New Canaan, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: Died in New Canaan, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Occupation: Weaver & Private in the 9th Reg CT Militia
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Moses Comstock Eells

Mentioned in the will of his grandfather Moses Comstock.

----------------

Family Data Collection - Individual Records

about Moses Eells

Name: Moses Eells

Spouse: Abagail Reed

Parents: John Eells, Abigail Comstock

Birth Place: New Haven CO, Milford, CT

Birth Date: 16 Dec 1744

Marriage Date: 11 Nov 1769

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Connecticut Town Marriage Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)

about Moses C Eells

Name: Moses C Eells

[Moses C Ells]

Marriage Date: 1 Nov 1769

Marriage Location: Norwalk

Spouse: Abigail Reed

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1790 United States Federal Census

about Moses C Elles

Name: Moses C Elles

Township: Norwalk and Stamford

County: Fairfield

State: Connecticut

1790 United States Federal Census

about Moses C Elles

Name: Moses C Elles

[Thomes Eeles]

Township: Norwalk and Stamford

County: Fairfield

State: Connecticut

Number of Free White Males Under 16: 3

Number of Free White Males 16 and Over: 1

Number of Free White Females: 5

Number of Household Members: 9

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1800 United States Federal Census

about Moses Eells

Name: Eells, Moses

Township: Norwalk

County: Fairfield

State: Connecticut

1800 United States Federal Census

about Moses Eells

Name: Moses Eells

Township: Norwalk

County: Fairfield

State: Connecticut

Free White Males 10 to 15: 1

Free White Males 16 to 25: 1

Free White Males 45 and Over : 1

Free White Females Under 10 : 1

Free White Females 10 to 15 : 1

Free White Females 16 to 25 : 1

Free White Females 26 to 44 : 1

Free White Females 45 and Over : 1

Number of Household Members Under 16 : 3

Number of Household Members Over 25 : 3

Number of Household Members: 8

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)

about Moses C. Eells

Name: Moses C. Eells

Birth Date: 1750

Birthplace: Connecticut

Volume: 49

Page Number: 176

Reference: Record of Conn. Men in mil. And naval service during the Rev. war, 1775-1783. By Henry P.Johnston. Hartford. 1889. (17,779p.):485

Title: Index of the Rolls of Honor (Ancestor's Index) in the Lineage Books of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Vol. I

Chapter: Ancestor's Index

Page: 121

------------------

DAR Index:

EELLS, MOSES COMSTOCK

Ancestor #: A036843

Service: CONNECTICUT

Rank: PRIVATE

Birth: 12-16-1744 NEW CANAAN FAIRFIELD CO CONNECTICUT

Death: 11-23-1807 NEW CANAAN FAIRFIELD CO CONNECTICUT

Service Description: 1) LT JOHN CARTER,9TH REGT,MILITIA

view all

Moses Comstock Eells's Timeline

1744
December 16, 1744
New Canaan, Fairfield, Connecticut
1769
November 1, 1769
Age 24
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1777
July 2, 1777
Age 32
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT, USA
1807
November 23, 1807
Age 62
New Canaan, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States